Marcusenius victoriae 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Osteoglossiformes Mormyridae

Scientific Name: Marcusenius victoriae
Species Authority: (Worthington, 1929)
Common Name(s):
English Victoria Stonebasher
Taxonomic Notes: Also reported as Gnathonemus victoriae (old binomen), Gnathonemus rheni Fowler, 1936 described from Lake Victoria (Ugandese waters) is most likely a junior synonym of Marcusenius victoriae (see Greenwood 1966) (Seegers et al., unpublished).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A2bcde ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Bayona, J.D.R., Twongo, T.K. & Kazembe, J.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Programme)
A population decline of more than 50% has been recoded within the last 10 years due to the combined impacts of fisheries exploitation, loss of habitat, and reduction in habitat quality, and competition from introduced species (T.K. Twongo and J. Kazembe, pers. comm., East African Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment workshop, Dec. 2003).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Lake Victoria basin (Seegers et al. 2004) where it is restricted to bays associated with rivers (e.g., Rubafu/Kagera; Mori bay/river; and Mara bay/river). Also found in Lake Katwe, a satellite lake in Lake Victoria basin, the middle and lower Akagera, Lake Kyoga, Lake Nabugabo and associated smaller lakes. Present in the Victoria Nile.
Countries occurrence:
Kenya; Rwanda; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Information on relative abundance is scanty. It has a large extent of occurrence but the population size in lakes has been reduced by competition from introduced fish species (Ogutu-Ohwayo 1990, Ogutu-Ohwayo 1995, Twongo, pers. comm.). It is common in fisheries catches in Akagera associated lakes.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Found in shallow inshore waters near river mouths on both soft and rocky bottoms, in or near marginal plants. Originally abundant near water lily swamps in Lake Kyoga. Feeds on aquatic insect larvae (especially Chironomidae, Polymitrarcidae and Odonata), crustaceans, gastropods, fish eggs and detritus (Okedi 1971).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Domestic pollution; illegal fishing methods; fisheries pressure; loss of wetland habitats due to agricultural expansion; and competitive displacement by introduced species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information available.

Citation: Bayona, J.D.R., Twongo, T.K. & Kazembe, J. 2006. Marcusenius victoriae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T60365A12357594. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided