Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hemigrammocapoeta culiciphaga

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Hemigrammocapoeta culiciphaga
Species Authority: Pellegrin, 1927
Common Name(s):
English Red Stripe Barb
Taxonomic Notes: Unpublished molecular data strongly suggest, that this species should be placed in the genus Garra.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2013-03-18
Assessor(s): Freyhof, J.
Reviewer(s): Ekmekçi, F., Özuluğ, M. & Smith, K.
Justification:
This species has a restricted range but still occurs in many places and is not expected to decline fast enough to qualify for NT or a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
History:
2006 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Turkey: Widespread in lower Seyhan and Ceyhan drainages.
Countries:
Native:
Turkey (Turkey-in-Asia)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Expected to decline due to many ongoing threats.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Inhabits slowly moving rivers and streams, densely vegetated springs and wetlands.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In Seyhan, pollution, water abstraction and water draw back by the Adana dam lake are the most important threats. In Ceyhan, the situation seems to be better and mostly water abstraction is a serious problem. Strong human population growth and economic development increase the demands for water while clime change induces less rainfall leads to less available water.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known to be in place. This species would very much profit from wetland conservation "taking other than bird" freshwater biodiversity into account.

Citation: Freyhof, J. 2014. Hemigrammocapoeta culiciphaga. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided