Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hippopotamyrus grahami 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Osteoglossiformes Mormyridae

Scientific Name: Hippopotamyrus grahami
Species Authority: (Norman, 1928)
Common Name(s):
English Graham's Stonebasher
Synonym(s):
Marcusenius grahami Norman, 1928
Taxonomic Notes: Also reported as Marcusenius grahami (antiquated binomen) (Seegers et al. 2003).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-12-16
Assessor(s): FishBase team RMCA & Geelhand, D.
Reviewer(s): Kishe, M., Natugonza, V., Nyingi, D. & Snoeks, J.
Contributor(s): Musschoot, T., Boden, G., Ntakimazi, G., Twongo, T.K. & Hanssens, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Darwall, W.R.T.
Justification:
Hippopotamyrus grahami is known from the Lake Victoria basin, the Victoria Nile, Lake Kyoga and the Middle Akagera system. No major, widespread threats have been identified. This species is therefore listed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from Lake Victoria and its affluent rivers (Greenwood 1966) such as the Akagera, the Nzoia (Corbet 1961) and the Sio (Okedi 1969) Rivers. Hippopotamyrus grahami also occurs in the Middle Akagera system in Rwanda (De Vos et al. 2001), in Lake Kyoga and associated rivers (Worthington 1929), and in the Victoria Nile system (Corbet 1961).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Kenya; Rwanda; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population size and trend are not known, but it was previously reported as fairly common in Lake Victoria (Greenwood 1966) and Lake Kyoga (Worthington 1929) systems.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:In Lake Victoria, H. grahami occurs in shallow, coastal waters particularly where the bottom is sandy (Greenwood 1966). In Lake Kyoga, it frequents areas overgrown by water lilies (Worthington 1929). Graham's Stonebasher feeds on a wide range of prey, mainly chironomid larvae, but also Trichoptera and Gastropoda (Corbet 1961). Males grow to a larger size than females, and it breeds twice a year during the rainy seasons (Okedi 1969), and migrates up rivers to spawn (Whitehead 1959, Okedi 1969). The maximum size is 25.0 cm SL (Eccles 1992).
Systems:Freshwater
Movement patterns:Full Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Part of the artisanal fishery except in Uganda where it is not eaten.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No threats are known for this species specifically. Water turbidity and siltation as a consequence of erosion and farming expansion, regression of wetlands and swamps due to expansion of agriculture and human settlements, irrigation, eutrophication, loss of riverine migratory routes are potential threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation actions are known for this species.

Citation: FishBase team RMCA & Geelhand, D. 2016. Hippopotamyrus grahami. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T60357A47184805. . Downloaded on 11 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided