Map_thumbnail_large_font

Barbus neumayeri 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Barbus neumayeri
Species Authority: Fischer, 1884
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Neumayer's Barb
Synonym(s):
Barbus carpio Pfeffer, 1896
Barbus kerstenii ssp. luhondo Pappenheim, 1914
Barbus luazomela Lönnberg, 1911
Barbus luhondo Pappenheim, 1914
Barbus nairobiensis Boulenger, 1911
Barbus percival ssp. kitalensis Pellegrin, 1935
Barbus percivali Boulenger, 1903
Barbus percivali ssp. percivali Boulenger, 1903
Barbus portali Boulenger, 1906
Barbus serrifer Boulenger, 1900
Taxonomic Notes:

The genus Barbus (Cyprinidae) is restricted to a small number of species mainly inhabiting the European ichthyographic region including Northeast Africa. Most of the African species that are currently included in the genus taxonomically do not appear to be closely related to the genus Barbus sensu strictuSeegers et al. (2003) follow Berrebi et al. (1996) and use the term ‘Barbus’ for the cyprinid fish species which were previously considered as Barbus.

According to Yang et al. (2015) the valid name for this species is Enteromius neumayeri (Fischer 1884). 

The B. neumayeri group needs revision (Seegers et al. 2003).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-01-18
Assessor(s): FishBase team RMCA & Geelhand, D.
Reviewer(s): Kishe, M., Natugonza, V., Nyingi, D. & Snoeks, J.
Contributor(s): Musschoot, T., Boden, G., Hanssens, M., Moelants, T., Ntakimazi, G. & Twongo, T.K.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Darwall, W.R.T.
Justification:
Barbus neumayeri is widely distributed in eastern Africa and also occurs in the Upper Congo River basin. No major widespread threats have been identified. This barb is therefore listed as Least Concern. It has also been assessed regionally as Least Concern for central Africa.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is widely distributed in eastern Africa and also occurs in the Upper Congo River basin. 

Eastern Africa: It is known from Lake Victoria and affluent streams, Lake Albert drainage, Semliki River basin, Malawa River and Mpanga River in Uganda (Greenwood 1966). In Rwanda this species occurs in the Upper Akagera (Nyabarongo, Akanyaru basin, Lakes Bulera and Luhondo, lakes of Bugesera depression) and Middle Akagera (Lakes Ihema and Mihindi) systems (De Vos and Thys van den Audenaerde 1990). Barbus neumayeri also occurs in affluents and streams of the Lake Tanganyika basin in the Democratic Republic of the Congo, Tanzania and Zambia (Worthington and Ricardo 1936, Poll 1953, Eccles 1992), in the Rusizi River system (Marlier 1953, Banyankimbona et al. 2012) and in the Lake Kivu drainage (Poll 1953). In Kenya this barb has been reported from the Northern and Southern Ewaso Nyiro drainages, the Athi and Tana River systems, the Lake Victoria drainage, the Lake Turkana system (Seegers et al. 2003) and from affluents of Lake Bogoria drainage (Mann 1971). There are also records from Lake Tanganyika and Lake Basuto in Tanzania (Greenwood 1966). 

Central Africa: Records have been made from the Muwe River, terr. de Kasongo (Lualaba system), from the Kilwe River (Poll 1953) in the Luila drainage (Lower Lukuga tributary) (Kullander and Roberts 2012) and from Lambo Kilela (Kambishe River, Luama tributary) (Poll 1953).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Burundi; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Kenya; Rwanda; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda; Zambia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Little information is available on the population. Introduction of Tilapia and some Haplochromis may have been the reason for the decimation or extinction of the species in Lake Luhondo (De Vos et al. 1990).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Barbus neumayeri occurs in permanent and seasonal fast flowing streams (Greenwood 1966). It probably also occurs in shallow zones of lakes; and in hypoxic papyrus swamps (Chapman and Liem 1995). It is a small, opportunistic feeder with an omnivorous diet including plant matter, detritus, flowers, insects and other invertebrates (Corbet 1961). Peak spawning times are in the wet seasons (Chapman and Frankl 2000), although little is known about the early life-history stages of this species. The maximum size is 11.8 cm SL (De Vos and Thys van den Audenaerde 1990).
Systems:Freshwater
Movement patterns:Unknown

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is harvested for human consumption.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Regression of swamps and other wetlands around lakes and rivers due to agricultural expansion, sedimentation due to excessive soil erosion, pollution with agrochemicals, mining activities, fishing pressure and competition with introduced species are important threats that might impact this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation actions are known for this species.

Citation: FishBase team RMCA & Geelhand, D. 2016. Barbus neumayeri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T60349A47184299. . Downloaded on 20 July 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided