Mirogrex terraesanctae 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Mirogrex terraesanctae
Species Authority: (Steinitz, 1952)
Common Name(s):
English Kinneret Bream
Acanthobrama terraesanctae Steinitz, 1952
Taxonomic Source(s): Steinitz, H. 1952. Acanthobrama terrae-sanctae, sp.n., from Lake Tiberias, Israel. Annals and Magazine of Natural History (Series 12) 5(51): 293-298.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2013-03-18
Assessor(s): Goren, M.
Reviewer(s): Freyhof, J. & Smith, K.
The population in Syrian Lake Muzarib (0.5 km2) is virtually unstudied and may be highly threatened (there are a number of potential threats to the species in the lake but their impacts to the species are unknown). However, this is a very abundant and stable species in Lake Tiberias where it is regularly fished, and the fishery is well managed in Lake Tiberias. Lake Tiberias (166 km2) will hold the vast majority of the species population therefore the species is assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2006 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is restricted to the Lake Kinneret (Tiberias) (166 km²) in Israel and Lake Muzayrib (0.5 km²) in Syria.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: A very abundant species.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This pelagic, lacustrine species is small (less than 250 total length). Its spawning season last six months and peak in winter (January-February). It spawns in the shallow littoral zone on algae-free stones. Breeding success depends on the extent of rise of water level in winter. It is a zooplankton feeder. It is a fishery species.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

A species of minor commercial importance in Lake Tiberias. Due to its low commercial value the harvesting of this species is much lower than in the past.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No serious threats known at present to the species in Lake Kinneret (Tiberias) in Israel, however there are potential threats to the population in Lake Muzayrib in Syria is water abstraction for irrigation, not native fishes (C. carpio & Tilapia sp.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known to be in place.

Citation: Goren, M. 2014. Mirogrex terraesanctae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T60341A19848846. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided