Cyclura rileyi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Iguanidae

Scientific Name: Cyclura rileyi
Species Authority: Stejneger, 1903
Infra-specific Taxa Assessed:
Common Name(s):
English Central Bahamian Rock Iguana, Watling Island Iguana, San Salvador Ground Iguana, San Salvador Iguana, Acklin's Ground Iguana, White Cay Ground Iguana
French Cyclure des Bahamas, Iguane terrestre des Bahamas

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered C2a ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Carter, R.L. & Hayes, W.K.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1994 Indeterminate (I)
1990 Threatened (T)
1988 Threatened (T)
1986 Threatened (T)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The Total species population is estimated <2500 with continuing decline and all subpopulations < 250 individuals
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on CITES Appendix I.

Citation: Carter, R.L. & Hayes, W.K. 1996. Cyclura rileyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T6033A12351578. . Downloaded on 02 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided