Mormyrus bernhardi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Osteoglossiformes Mormyridae

Scientific Name: Mormyrus bernhardi
Species Authority: Pellegrin, 1926
Common Name(s):
English Bernhard's Elephant-snout Fish
Taxonomic Notes: Validity doubtful, Possibly a junior synonym of Mormyrus hildebrandti Peters, 1882 (Seegers et al., unpublished).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Vreven, E.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Programme)
Taxonomic uncertainty. According to Seegers et al. (2004) the validity of its species status is doubtful. Possibly it is a junior synonym of Mormyrus hildebrandti. In the literature the species is known only from its holotype.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to the Athi River system (Seeges et al. 2004).
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Max. size: 19.0 cm SL (after Froese and Pauly 2003).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Fisheries (after Froese and Pauly 2003).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known.

Citation: Vreven, E. 2006. Mormyrus bernhardi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T60320A12348797. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided