Map_thumbnail_large_font

Coenagrion syriacum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA ODONATA COENAGRIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Coenagrion syriacum
Species Authority: (Morton, 1924)
Common Name(s):
English Syrian Bluet
Synonym(s):
Agrion puella syriaca Morton, 1924
Agrion syriacum Schmidt, 1954
Coenagrion puella syriaca Dumont, 1991
Taxonomic Notes: First described as a subspecies of Coenagrion puella (Linnaeus, 1758) (in the genus Agrion) from Palestine, this is now widely accepted as a valid species, endemic to the Levant and southern Turkey (Dumont 1977; Schneider and Moubayed 1985; Schneider 1986; Battin 1993; Kalkman 2006; Kalkman and van Pelt 2006a,b). Dumont (1991) placed it again in the synonymy of Coenagrion puella.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-08-13
Assessor(s): Schneider, W. & Kalkman, V.
Reviewer(s): Boudot, J.-P., Jovic, M. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Workshop, Oct. 2007) & Pollock, C.M. (Red List Unit)
Justification:
Within its range Coenagrion syriacum is widely distributed and in places it is abundant. But habitat destruction with population decline due to poor water management could qualify the species in the near future for Vulnerable. The first signs of decline are already detectible (Schneider 1982a, 2004). It is projected that there could be a decline of 10-30% over the next ten years. Currently there are less than 70 subpopulations known, occupying an area of less than 50 km²; it is estimated that the total amount of available habitat is less than 200 km² (V. Kalkman pers. comm.). Populations are fragmented over an extent of occurrence of roughly 50,000 km².
History:
2006 Near Threatened (IUCN 2006)
2006 Near Threatened

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Coenagrion syriacum occurs in a small fringe along the Mediterranean. It is distributed in the western Levant: Syria, Lebanon, Jordan, Israel, Palestine, and coastal areas of southern Turkey. It has been found as far west as Antalya (1959, 1972) but has not been found since then west of the Adana delta; it may now have become extinct in the western part of its range.
Countries:
Native:
Israel; Jordan; Lebanon; Syrian Arab Republic; Turkey (Turkey-in-Asia)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information on population size is available for this species. It is locally common, often occurring in high densities.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Stagnant (lakes, ponds, swamps) and slow-flowing waters with rich aquatic vegetation (Dijkstra 2006). This species easily occupies man-made water systems.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Most of its range area lies along the Mediterranean where pressures from building activity and agricultural practices are high. Water extraction for agriculture and human consumption is a major threat. Potentially drought and drying out of habitats as a result of climate change.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No specific conservation measures are known to be in place. Fieldwork should be carried out to confirm whether the species still occurs west of the Adana delta. The species occurs in several areas that have been denoted as Turkish Key Biodiversity Areas (Eken et al. 2006).

Citation: Schneider, W. & Kalkman, V. 2010. Coenagrion syriacum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided