Map_thumbnail_large_font

Palaemnema baltodanoi 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Platystictidae

Scientific Name: Palaemnema baltodanoi
Species Authority: Brooks, 1989
Common Name(s):
English Cacao Shadowdamsel

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Paulson, D. & von Ellenrieder, N.
Reviewer(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Justification:
Palaemnema baltodanoi is known from only two locations in Costa Rica, with an extent of occurrence less than 1,000 kmĀ². Some of the known range area has been deforested.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Pacific slope of Costa Rica.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Costa Rica
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Population size and trends are unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Streams in mid-elevation rain forest (1,100 m).
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Searches for other subpopulations are urgently needed, along with extent of habitat (forested streams) available in the general area. Population size and trends need to be monitored. The species possibly is present in Parque Nacional Guanacaste.

Citation: Paulson, D. & von Ellenrieder, N. 2006. Palaemnema baltodanoi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T60261A12317735. . Downloaded on 27 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided