Map_thumbnail_large_font

Microneura caligata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA ODONATA COENAGRIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Microneura caligata
Species Authority: Hagen in Selys, 1886
Common Name(s):
English Blue-and-orange Threadtail
Taxonomic Notes: Microneura is a monotypic genus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Paulson, D. & von Ellenrieder, N.
Reviewer(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Justification:
Microneura caligata is known from three locations on Cuba, with an extent of occurrence less than 5,000 km². Most of the known range area has been deforested.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: West-central Cuba.
Countries:
Native:
Cuba
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Population size and trends are unknown.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Forest streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Searches for the species in other parts of Cuba are urgent, along with estimating population size and trends. The extent of appropriate habitat available also needs to be established. Phylogenetic analysis is needed to understand relationship to other protoneurid genera.

Citation: Paulson, D. & von Ellenrieder, N. 2006. Microneura caligata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided