Map_thumbnail_large_font

Etmopterus polli 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Chondrichthyes Squaliformes Etmopteridae

Scientific Name: Etmopterus polli Bigelow, Schroeder & Springer, 1953
Common Name(s):
English African Lanternshark
French Sagre À Menton Lisse
Spanish Tollo Lucerno Africano
Taxonomic Notes: Family Etmopteridae has been elevated out of Squalidae.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Burgess, G.H. & Cavanagh, R.D.
Reviewer(s): Human, B., Heupel, M.R. & Simpfendorfer, C.A. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
Etmopterus polli is a small (to 22 cm total length), deepwater (200 to 1,000 m) lanternshark endemic to upper continental slopes of the southeastern Atlantic Ocean from Guinea southward to Angola. Biology is essentially unknown. This species is subject to bycatch fishing mortality by deepwater trawlers over much of its range and may be under considerable fishing pressure. It could prove to be Near Threatened on the basis of reductions in population size however, given that so little is known about the species, and the lack of fisheries information, it cannot be assessed beyond Data Deficient at this time. Like many deepwater chondrichthyan species, more information on biology, ecology and importance in fisheries are required. Deepwater fisheries in the region need to be carefully monitored and managed.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to upper continental slope waters of the southeastern Atlantic Ocean off Guinea, Ivory Coast, Nigeria, and Angola. No knowledge of population size or structure.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola; Benin; Cameroon; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Ghana; Guinea; Liberia; Nigeria; Sierra Leone; Togo
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – southeast; Atlantic – eastern central
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Inhabits upper continental slope in depths of 300 to 1,000 m (most commonly 350 to 380 m), on or near bottom. Little life history information currently available. Consumes cephalopods, fishes and decapod crustaceans. Ovoviviparous, with 2 to 4 embryos in each uterus.

Life history parameters
Age at maturity (years): Unknown.
Size at maturity (total length cm): Unknown.
Longevity (years): Unknown.
Maximum size (total length): 24.1 cm females, 22.9 cm males.
Size at birth (cm): Unknown.
Average reproductive age (years): Unknown.
Gestation time (months): Unknown.
Reproductive periodicity: Unknown.
Average annual fecundity or litter size: 2-4.
Annual rate of population increase: Unknown.
Natural mortality: Unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Deepwater trawling down to 2,000 m occurs throughout most of the west African range of this species (L.J.V. Compagno pers. comm.).

Utilisation
None known, probably discarded (probably too small to be utilised).
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deepwater trawling down to 2,000 m occurs throughout most of the west African range of this species (L.J.V. Compagno pers. comm.).

Utilisation
None known, probably discarded (probably too small to be utilised).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None in place. Like many deepwater chondrichthyan species more information on biology, ecology and importance in fisheries are required. Deepwater fisheries in the region need to be carefully monitored and managed.

Citation: Burgess, G.H. & Cavanagh, R.D. 2006. Etmopterus polli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T60241A12332732. . Downloaded on 23 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided