Map_thumbnail_large_font

Etmopterus hillianus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES SQUALIFORMES ETMOPTERIDAE

Scientific Name: Etmopterus hillianus
Species Authority: (Poey, 1861)
Common Name(s):
English Caribbean Lanternshark
French Sagre Antillais
Spanish Tollo Lucero Antillano
Taxonomic Notes: Closely related to Etmopterus robinsi with which it is sympatric.

Family Etmopteridae has been elevated out of Squalidae.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Herndon, A.P. & Burgess, G.H.
Reviewer(s): Kyne, P.M., Cavanagh, R.D., Heupel, M.R. & Simpfendorfer, C.A. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
Etmopterus hillianus is a small (probably to ~28 cm total length) deepwater shark with a range centered in the Western Central Atlantic from Virginia to Florida (US), Bahamas, Cuba, Bermuda, Hispaniola and the northern Lesser Antilles. Found on the upper continental and insular slopes at depths of 311 to 695 m. Easily confused with E. robinsi and little is known of its biology, although it is reported to have a small litter size of 4 to 5 young. Irregularly taken as discarded bycatch in deepwater demersal fisheries, however, this is not known to be a considerable catch. Similar to other lanternsharks for which no significant threats are apparent, this species is currently considered to be of Least Concern, although like many deepwater chondrichthyan species, more information on biology, ecology and fisheries are required. All deepwater fisheries in its range need to be carefully monitored and managed particularly as global deepwater fisheries continue to expand with the potential to negatively affect this species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Relatively narrow geographic range in the Western Central Atlantic (only recorded in the southern most part of the Northwest Atlantic).
Countries:
Native:
Anguilla; Bahamas; Bermuda; Cuba; Dominican Republic; Haiti; Saint Kitts and Nevis; United States (Florida, Georgia, North Carolina, South Carolina, Virginia); Virgin Islands, British; Virgin Islands, U.S.
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – northwest; Atlantic – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Unknown.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Associated with the benthos and found on the upper continental and insular slopes at depths of 311 to 695 m (Compagno in prep. a). Found on sandy bottoms (Claro 1994).

Aplacental yolksac viviparous with litters of 4 to 5 (Compagno in prep. a), but generally little known of its biology. Reported maximum sizes to 50 cm TL probably due to confusion with E. robinsi, otherwise known to ~28 cm TL.

Life history parameters
Age at maturity (years): Unknown.
Size at maturity (total length): Female: unknown; Male: ~20 cm TL (Compagno in prep. a).
Longevity (years): Unknown.
Maximum size (total length): Uncertain but possibility ~28 cm TL as reports of 50 cm TL are probably confusions with E. robinsi (Compagno in prep. a).
Size at birth: ~9 cm TL (Compagno in prep. a).
Average reproductive age (years): Unknown.
Gestation time (months): Unknown.
Reproductive periodicity: Unknown.
Average annual fecundity or litter size: 4-5 (Compagno in prep. a).
Annual rate of population increase: Unknown.
Natural mortality: Unknown.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Not targeted and no threats apparent. It is known to be irregularly taken as discarded bycatch in some deepwater demersal fisheries, including some Cuban hook and line fisheries (Compagno in prep. a).

Utilisation
None known, probably discarded (probably too small to be utilised).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None in place. Like many deepwater chondrichthyan species more information on biology, ecology and importance in fisheries are required. Any expanding deepwater fisheries in the region (which could impact its habitat and population) need to be carefully monitored and managed.

Citation: Herndon, A.P. & Burgess, G.H. 2006. Etmopterus hillianus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided