Map_thumbnail_large_font

Carcharhinus signatus (Eastern Atlantic subpopulation)

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES CARCHARHINIFORMES CARCHARHINIDAE

Scientific Name: Carcharhinus signatus (Eastern Atlantic subpopulation)
Species Authority: (Poey, 1868)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Night Shark

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Santana, F.M., Lessa, R. & Carlson, J.
Reviewer(s): Cavanagh, R.D., Kyne, P.M., Walker, T.I., Stevens, J., Dudley, S. & Pollard, D. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
There is currently no available information from the Eastern Atlantic distribution of C. signatus off West Africa, and until further research and enquiries in this region, the species cannot be assessed beyond Data Deficient for this part of its range, although coastal fisheries in the region are known to be intense and its apparent disjunct distribution could easily lead to localised depletions.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: From Senegal to Ivory Coast, from Ghana to Cameroon, and off Zaire and Angola.
Countries:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Benin; Cameroon; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Liberia; Nigeria; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Togo
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – eastern central; Atlantic – southeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Population size and trends for this subpopulation are unknown.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: See species-level account for Carcharhinus signatus.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats in the Eastern Atlantic are unknown. For threats elsewhere in the range, see species-level account for Carcharhinus signatus.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Further research and enquiries in this region are needed.

Citation: Santana, F.M., Lessa, R. & Carlson, J. 2006. Carcharhinus signatus (Eastern Atlantic subpopulation). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided