Map_thumbnail_large_font

Heteroscymnoides marleyi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES SQUALIFORMES DALATIIDAE

Scientific Name: Heteroscymnoides marleyi
Species Authority: Fowler, 1934
Common Name(s):
English Longnose Pygmy Shark
French Squale Mignon
Spanish Tollo Pigmeo Trompudo

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Burgess, G.H.
Reviewer(s): Cavanagh, R.D., Heupel, M.R., Simpfendorfer, C.A. & Kyne, P.M. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
An extremely rare, small (to at least 36.5 cm total length) pelagic shark known from only six specimens caught in the Southeast Atlantic, Western Indian and Southeast Pacific. It is possibly circumglobal in cold Sub-Antarctic waters of the Southern Hemisphere. Recorded from depths of 45 to 502 m (in waters with bottom depths of 830 to 4,000 m). Little known of its biology. Its small size and lifestyle preclude it from entering most fisheries. It is assessed as Least Concern, due to no apparent threats, small size and probable widespread distribution. However, like many deeper water species more information on biology, ecology and importance in fisheries are required to further assess the status and any conservation needs of this apparently rare species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Possibly circumglobal in cold Sub-Antarctic waters of the Southern Hemisphere: Southeast Atlantic near Walvis Ridge; Western Indian, off the east coast of KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa; and Southeast Pacific off Chile.
Countries:
Native:
Chile; South Africa
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – southeast; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – southeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No knowledge of population size or structure.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Oceanic, pelagic in depths of 45 to 502 m over 830 to 4,000 m. Little known of its life history or ecology. Presumably aplacental viviparous. Known only from six specimens, the largest of which was 36.5 cm TL. A 12.8 cm TL specimen had an umbilical scar, suggesting recent birth. An adult female recorded at 33.3 cm TL and two adult males measured at 36.0 and 36.5 cm TL.

Life history parameters
Age at maturity (years): Unknown.
Size at maturity (total length): Female: 33.3 cm TL; Male: 36.0 to 36.5 cm TL.
Longevity (years): Unknown.
Maximum size (total length): 36.5 cm or longer.
Size at birth: ~12.8 cm TL.
Average reproductive age (years): Unknown.
Gestation time (months): Unknown.
Reproductive periodicity: Unknown.
Average annual fecundity or litter size: Unknown.
Annual rate of population increase: Unknown.
Natural mortality: Unknown.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): None apparent. Small size and pelagic nature may preclude it from capture in most fisheries.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No current conservation actions are in place.

Like many deeper water species more information on biology, ecology and importance in fisheries are required to further assess its status and any future conservation needs.

Citation: Burgess, G.H. 2006. Heteroscymnoides marleyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided