Euprotomicrus bispinatus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Chondrichthyes Squaliformes Dalatiidae

Scientific Name: Euprotomicrus bispinatus
Species Authority: (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)
Common Name(s):
English Pygmy Shark
French Squale Pygmée
Spanish Tollo Pigmeo

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-05-13
Assessor(s): Burgess, G.H.
Reviewer(s): Walls, R.H.L. & Kyne, P.M.
Contributor(s): Walls, R.H.L. & Kyne, P.M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Kyne, P.M. & Walls, R.H.L.
The Pygmy Shark (Euprotomicrus bispinatus) is a widespread oceanic shark recorded from numerous locations in the Pacific, Indian and Atlantic Oceans. It is one of the smallest shark species in the world reaching 27 cm total length. Little is known of its biology, although it is reported to have a litter size of eight pups. Its small size and epipelagic/mesopelagic/bathypelagic nature precludes it from capture in most fisheries and as such there are no apparent threats to the species. Given this, and its widespread range, it is assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2006 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The Pygmy Shark is widespread and circumglobal in the warm-temperate and subtropical Atlantic, Indian, and Pacific Oceans, including off Australia (presently known only off Western Australia), New Zealand, southern Africa, Madagascar, Brazil, the United States and several other oceanic locations (Last and Stevens 2009, Ebert et al. 2013).
Countries occurrence:
Australia (Western Australia); Brazil; Indonesia; Madagascar; New Zealand; South Africa; United States
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Atlantic – southeast; Atlantic – southwest; Indian Ocean – western; Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – southeast; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – eastern central
Lower depth limit (metres): 1500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is currently no information on population size, structure, or trend for this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The Pygmy Shark is an epipelagic, mesopelagic and bathypelagic oceanic species found from the surface to deeper than 1,500 m over oceans 1,829 to 9,938 m deep. It is a bioluminescent vertical migrator that ascends to or near the surface by night, descending into midwater and possibly to the bottom by day (Hubbs et al. 1967, Last and Stevens 2009, Ebert et al. 2013). Reproduction is lecithotrophic viviparous, with a litter size of eight pups with a size at birth of 6–10 cm total length (TL). Size at maturity is 22–23 cm TL and 17–19 cm TL for females and males, respectively. Maximum size is 27 cm TL, making this one of the smallest known shark species (Last and Stevens 2009, Ebert et al. 2013).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not likely to be utilized given its small size.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no apparent threats to this species at present. Its small size and epipelagic/mesopelagic/bathypelagic nature preclude it from capture in most fisheries, although incidental capture would occur sporadically. More information is required on the extent of any incidental captures in oceanic fisheries.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are currently no species-specific conservation actions in place. As for many deepwater species, more information on biology, ecology, and catches in fisheries are required to further assess its status and any future conservation needs.

Citation: Burgess, G.H. 2015. Euprotomicrus bispinatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T60210A3093076. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided