Map_thumbnail_large_font

Centrophorus tessellatus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Chondrichthyes Squaliformes Centrophoridae

Scientific Name: Centrophorus tessellatus Garman, 1906
Common Name(s):
English Mosaic Dogfish, Mosaic Gulper Shark
French Squale-chagrin Mosaïque
Spanish Quelvacho Mosaico
Taxonomic Notes: The validity of this species is uncertain. It may represent a single valid, seemingly wide-ranging species known from the Western Central Atlantic, Western Indian, Northwest Pacific, Eastern Central Pacific and the Southwest Pacific. Alternatively, these nominal records may represent distinct species (as is believed to be case in the Western Central Atlantic) or records of other described species. In particular, specimens need to be compared to Centrophorus granulosus (Compagno in prep a).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Herndon, A.P. & Burgess, G.H.
Reviewer(s): Kyne, P.M., Heupel, M.R., Simpfendorfer, C.A. & Cavanagh, R.D. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
Centrophorus tessellatus is an apparently rare deepwater shark of uncertain validity. The holotype was recorded from off southeastern Honshu, Japan and provisional records exist in depths of 260 to 732 m from the Western Central Atlantic, Western Indian, and the Northwest, Eastern Central and Southwest Pacific oceans. These may represent a single valid, seemingly wide-ranging species, or alternatively distinct species (as is believed to be case in the Western Central Atlantic) or records of other described species. Until these taxonomic issues are resolved, despite potential threats from deepwater fisheries, C. tessellatus cannot be assessed beyond Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Uncertain. Type locality is southeastern Japan in the Northwest Pacific, but other records are considered to be provisional only: Western Central Atlantic: Gulf of Mexico; Western Indian: Southern Madagascar Ridge, Comoro Islands, Error seamount off the Gulf of Aden, east of Somalia; Southwest Pacific: New Zealand (Wanganella Bank); Central Pacific: Hawaiian Islands (Compagno in prep. a).

May be a wide-ranging species or alternatively, consist of one or more other nominal species.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Japan
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Present - origin uncertain:
Atlantic – western central; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – southwest
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Unknown but apparently a rare species (if valid) (Compagno in prep. a).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Records as known at present are associated with insular slopes at depths of 260 to 732 m (Compagno in prep. a). Biology is unknown.

Life history parameters
Age at maturity (years): Unknown.
Size at maturity (total length cm): Unknown.
Longevity (years): Unknown.
Maximum size (total length): 89 cm TL (Compagno in prep. a).
Size at birth (cm): Unknown.
Average reproductive age (years): Unknown.
Gestation time (months): Unknown.
Reproductive periodicity: Unknown.
Average annual fecundity or litter size: Unknown.
Annual rate of population increase: Unknown.
Natural mortality: Unknown.
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Uncertain. Centrophorus species are often taken as bycatch in the deepwater fisheries and are susceptible to population decline given their presumed "slow" life-history, a characteristic of many deepwater elasmobranchs. For example, intensive trawl fishing on the slope off New South Wales, Australia, rapidly depleted stocks of similar species there (Graham et al. 2001). The resolution of the true distribution of C. tessellatus will elucidate its level of interaction with deepwater fisheries, which are expanding globally.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Taxonomic resolution of the species and associated nominal records is the highest priority.

Citation: Herndon, A.P. & Burgess, G.H. 2006. Centrophorus tessellatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T60208A12320026. . Downloaded on 18 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided