Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hydrolagus macrophthalmus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES CHIMAERIFORMES CHIMAERIDAE

Scientific Name: Hydrolagus macrophthalmus
Species Authority: de Buen, 1959
Common Name(s):
English Bigeye Chimaera

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Dagit, D.D.
Reviewer(s): Kyne, P.M., Fowler, S.L. & Compagno, L.J.V. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
This is the rarest and most poorly known species of chimaeroid. There are no other recorded specimens of this species other than the two type specimens from the preabyssmal zone off Valparaiso, Central Chile. It is, however, probably more widespread than presently known. Recent surveys off the Pacific Coast of Central America and the Galapagos have discovered at least one or perhaps a complex of similar species (J. McCosker, pers. comm.). With study, some of these specimens may prove to be attributed to H. macrophthalmus. It is possible this species is potentially threatened by commercial deepwater fishing operations (particularly if it is determined to have a restricted range), which may catch this species as bycatch, however information is presently unavailable. Further specimens and research is required before the species can be assessed beyond Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Southeast Pacific: known only from the preabyssal zone off Valparaiso, Central Chile (Type locality). Probably occurs as far south as Valdivia and might occur north to the Galapagos and Central America (e.g., Nicaragua and Guatemala) and as such could be more widespread than presently known.
Countries:
Native:
Chile
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Present - origin uncertain:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Nothing is known, the only two specimens that have ever been reported are the types.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Nothing is known. No data are available on depth range. Probably a deepwater species with a life history similar to other members of the genus Hydrolagus. The only two known specimens (the type specimens) were 63 cm TL.

Life history parameters
Age at maturity (years): Unknown.
Size at maturity (total/body length):
Longevity (years): Unknown.
Maximum size (total/body length): At least 63 cm TL.
Size at birth (cm): Unknown.
Average reproductive age (years): Unknown.
Gestation time (months): Unknown.
Reproductive periodicity: Unknown.
Average annual fecundity or litter size: Unknown.
Annual rate of population increase: Unknown.
Natural mortality: Unknown
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no other reports of capture of this species other than the types; however it is possible this species is potentially threatened by commercial deepwater fishing operations, which may catch this species as bycatch. However, information is presently unavailable

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Further specimens are required to define the species' range, biology and potential fisheries impacts.

The development and implementation of management plans (national and/or regional e.g., under the FAO International Plan of Action for the Conservation and Management of Sharks: IPOA-Sharks) are required to facilitate the conservation and management of all chondrichthyan species in the region.

Citation: Dagit, D.D. 2006. Hydrolagus macrophthalmus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided