Cyclopes didactylus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Pilosa Cyclopedidae

Scientific Name: Cyclopes didactylus
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1758)
Infra-specific Taxa Assessed:
Common Name(s):
English Silky Anteater, Pygmy Anteater
Spanish Inti Pelejo, Serafín, Serafín del Platanar
Taxonomic Notes: There are seven subspecies of Cyclopes didactylus (Gardner 2007).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2013-12-02
Assessor(s): Miranda, F., Meritt, D.A., Tirira, D.G. & Arteaga, M.
Reviewer(s): Abba, A.M. & Superina, M.
Contributor(s): Chacón, J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Abba, A.M.
Cyclopes didactylus is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, its occurrence in a number of protected areas, its tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2013 Least Concern (LC)
2008 Least Concern (LC)
2006 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Cyclopes didactylus ranges from Mexico (Veracruz and Oaxaca) in the north, south into Colombia from where it ranges west of the Andes to southern Ecuador, and east of the Andes into Venezuela, Trinidad Island, Guyana, Suriname, French Guiana, Brazil (Acre state east to western Maranhão state), and as far south as Bolivia (La Paz and Santa Cruz) (Gardner 2007). The species has not been recorded from El Salvador and it is unclear if the species was ever present there. It has been recorded from sea level up to 1,500 m Asl. There is a population of C. didactylus on the northeastern coast of Brazil; it is evaluated separately due to its isolation from the main population.
Countries occurrence:
Belize; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil (Alagoas, Amapá, Amazonas, Maranhão, Mato Grosso, Pará, Paraíba, Pernambuco, Rio Grande do Norte, Rondônia, Roraima, Tocantins); Colombia (Colombia (mainland)); Costa Rica (Costa Rica (mainland)); Ecuador (Ecuador (mainland)); French Guiana; Guatemala; Guyana; Honduras (Honduras (mainland)); Mexico (Campeche, Chiapas, Oaxaca, Tabasco, Veracruz); Nicaragua (Nicaragua (mainland)); Panama; Peru; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of (Venezuela (mainland))
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Not much is known about the wild populations of C. didactylus. The population density has been estimated at 4.62-5.50 individuals/km2 in a mangrove swamp on Trinidad Island (Bhagratty et al. 2013).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This nocturnal and arboreal species occurs in semi-deciduous and evergreen tropical moist lowland forest, gallery forest, and mangrove forest. It can be found in secondary forest habitat. The species seems to feed exclusively on ants; no termites have been identified in any dietary study of Cyclopes (Miranda et al. 2009). Adults are solitary; the home range of a male overlaps the home range of three females (Montgomery 1983). The females give birth to a single young once per year, usually in September/October (F.R. Miranda pers. comm. 2013).
Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Silky anteaters are sometimes captured and kept as a pet species in the country of origin.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although general deforestation is taking place over many parts of the range, C. didactylus remains widespread in the Amazon Basin and there are currently no major threats to the survival of this small anteater. In some areas it is captured and kept as a pet species, although it usually does not survive long in captivity.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Cyclopes didactylus is present in a number of protected areas.

Citation: Miranda, F., Meritt, D.A., Tirira, D.G. & Arteaga, M. 2014. Cyclopes didactylus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T6019A47440020. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided