Map_thumbnail_large_font

Torpedo andersoni

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES RAJIFORMES TORPEDINIDAE

Scientific Name: Torpedo andersoni
Species Authority: Bullis, 1962
Common Name(s):
English Florida Torpedo

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Herndon, A.P. & Burgess, G.H.
Reviewer(s): Kyne, P.M. & Fowler, S.L. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
A rare benthic ray with a restricted distribution in the Western Central Atlantic. The Florida torpedo is known from only two specimens (the types; 16 and 22 cm total length) taken at 229 m on the upper continental slope on the western edge of the Grand Bahama Bank, and a photographic record of an individual amongst coral at 11 m from Grand Cayman Island. With these limited records, essentially nothing is known of its biology. Potentially a bycatch of demersal trawl fisheries, although no information available on the possible extent of such fisheries. Presently assessed as Data Deficient until further specimens and data become available, but potentially of conservation concern due to restricted range and apparent rarity.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Known from only two isolated locations in the Western Central Atlantic (Grand Bahama Bank and Grand Cayman Island).
Countries:
Native:
Cayman Islands
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Unknown (presently known only from two specimens and a photographic record). Apparently rare.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Demersal species with one individual observed at 11 m around coral in Grand Cayman and two specimens (16 and 22 cm TL) taken from the upper slope on the western edge of the Grand Bahama Bank at a depth of 229 m (Bullis 1962, McEachran and Carvalho 2002).

Life history parameters
Age at maturity (years): Unknown.
Size at maturity (total length): Unknown (female); 22 cm TL (Bullis 1962) (male).
Longevity (years): Unknown.
Maximum size (total length): 31 cm TL (McEachran and Carvalho 2002).
Size at birth (cm): Unknown.
Average reproductive age (years): Unknown.
Gestation time (months): Unknown.
Reproductive periodicity: Unknown.
Average annual fecundity or litter size: Unknown.
Annual rate of population increase: Unknown.
Natural mortality: Unknown.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No information available, but may be a limited bycatch in demersal trawl fisheries.

Heavy development and tourism pressure exists on coral reef habitats around Grand Cayman Island (Burke and Maidens 2004).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None in place for this species. Its occurrence and distribution needs to be better defined, as does interactions with any fisheries in the area.

Coral reef habitat around Grand Cayman is managed under a Marine Protected Area zoning plan (Burke and Maidens 2004).

The development and implementation of management plans (national and/or regional e.g., under the FAO International Plan of Action for the Conservation and Management of Sharks: IPOA-Sharks) are required to facilitate the conservation and management of all elasmobranch species in the region.

Citation: Herndon, A.P. & Burgess, G.H. 2006. Torpedo andersoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided