60078-20

Zygonyx torridus 

Scope: Northern Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Libellulidae

Scientific Name: Zygonyx torridus (Kirby, 1889)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Ringed Cascader
French Zygonyx du Désert
Synonym(s):
Pseudomacromia atlantica Martin, 1900
Pseudomacromia torrida Kirby, 1889
Zygonyx torrida (Kirby, 1889) [orth. error]
Zygonyx torridus (Kirby, 1899) ssp. insulanus Pinhey, 1981
Zygonyx torridus (Kirbyi, 1899) ssp. isis Fraser, 1924
Taxonomic Source(s): Schorr, M. and Paulson, D. 2015. World Odonata List. Revision 22 December 2015. Tacoma, Washington, USA Available at: http://www.pugetsound.edu/academics/academic-resources/slater-museum/biodiversity-resources/dragonflies/world-odonata-list2/.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-10-19
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Ferreira, S.
Reviewer(s): Boudot, J.-P., Ferreira, S., Riservata, E. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Workshop, Oct. 2007), Pollock, C.M. (IUCN Red List Unit) & Allen, D. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)
Justification:
There are between three and five known breeding sites of Zygonyx torridus (three with exuvia, two without) in Morocco, which are not especially isolated from each other, and only a single waterfall site in Tunisia. Up to around 50 adults and 11 exuvia have been seen at one location in Morocco, but they are generally present at much lower numbers. The species can disperse easily. Its area of occupancy in the region is around 6-7 km².

There is likely to be movement of adults between the northern African and central and western African populations (as well between the Iberian populations), so despite the low number of breeding sites within the northern African region, and the small range, the species is assessed as Near Threatened for the region (dropping the preliminary Vulnerable assessment down by one category).

However, there is a great need for more studies of this species to better understand the population dynamics between the regional distributions, and the threat status of the species may increase with better data.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Zygonyx torridus is a regular and widespread inhabitant of the Palaearctic. Its known distribution shows a patchy belt with records stretching from the Atlantic islands, along the Mediterranean Sea, to western Asia, with Iran as the easternmost record within the Palaearctic. All localities are situated within a range characterized by a subtropical or Mediterranean climate. There are four centres of settlements: the Canary Islands, the northwestern Africa (Morocco and Tunisia), the southern Iberian Peninsula and the Jordan Valley, plus single records from southern Tunisia, Sicily, southern Turkey and southern Iran (Kunz et al. 2006).

There is a large population on the Canaries, including Madeira, but these are outside the Mediterranean region. It is potentially present in southern countries of the north African region (Mauritania and Mali), but, to date, there are no records for these countries.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Morocco; Tunisia
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:6-7km²
Number of Locations:3-6
Range Map:60078-20

Population [top]

Population:In Morocco this is a vagrant species with several potential and recorded breeding sites. There is probably an exchange between populations in Iberian and those in central, western and northern Africa. Very small numbers of exuvia have been collected, to a maximum of 50 adults and 11 exuvia at one location.

The species forms migrant clouds that may move from location to location.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Typical habitats of the species are waterfalls and rapids of permanent rivers and brooks in the steppe and arid regions. Suitable sites are frequently successfully settled, even if there are extremely isolated, as in tropical rainforest or in desert (Kunz et al. 2006).
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In the Canary Islands, human impacts on the natural freshwater resources are the main threat (Kunz et al. 2006).

In northwestern Africa, there is no information available on specific threats; the available data give no indication of a decline of the species in this region (Kunz et al. 2006). In northern Africa, water pollution, abstraction and river damming are the key threats.

In southern Europe, the extensive destruction of Mediterranean running water systems as a result of human consumption for agriculture and tourism are the main threats (Kunz et al. 2006).

In southwestern Asia, although there are some recent records of the species from Jordan, the water supply in the whole region dramatically decreased due to agricultural consumption. Sections with permanent running water become continuously more restricted (Kunz et al. 2006).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Control of water pollution, and conservation of habitats.

Citation: Ferreira, S. 2010. Zygonyx torridus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T60078A12226960. . Downloaded on 21 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided