|Scientific Name:||Zygonyx torridus|
|Species Authority:||(Kirby, 1889)|
Pseudomacromia atlantica Martin, 1900
Zygonyx torrida misspelling
Zygonyx torridus (Kirby, 1899) subspecies insulanus Pinhey, 1981
Zygonyx torridus (Kirbyi, 1899) subspecies isis Fraser, 1924
|Taxonomic Notes:||It is still often misspelt as Zygonyx torrida, from its former name, Pseudomacromia torrida.
Specimens from Mauritius have been described as a distinct subspecies, Zygonyx torridus insulanus (sub Z. torrida insulana) by Pinhey (1981), based on their smaller size and the occurrence of a yellow tinge on all wings in three males only. However Jacquemin and Boudot (1999) specified that two males from Mauritius and a third from La Réunion islands agree perfectly in size and wing colour (fully hyaline) with the nominotypical subspecies. Similarly, specimens from India, which have been doubtfully ascribed to a distinct subspecies, Zygonyx torridus isis (sub Zygonyx isis, then Z. torrida isis) by Fraser (1924, 1926) on the basis of their faint yellow suffused wings in six males and without any comparison with the African populations. This poorly defined taxon is in need of reevaluation. Here Z. t. isis is tentatively treated as a synonym of Z. t. torridus.
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Dow, R.A., Boudot, J.-P., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F., Ferreira, S., Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Schneider, W. & Samraoui, B.|
|Reviewer(s):||García, N., Tognelli, M. & Suhling, F.|
The species is assessed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category. However, margin areas and disjunct populations deserve particular attention and monitoring.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||The species is widespread in Africa and reaches southern Europe, the Middle East, Arabia and India. It is not known from Madagascar but is resident in La Réunion and Mauritius and Socotra.|
Native:Angola (Angola, Angola); Benin; Botswana; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Cape Verde; Central African Republic; Comoros; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Ethiopia; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; India; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Israel; Italy (Sicilia); Jordan; Kenya; Liberia; Malawi; Mali; Mauritius (Mauritius (main island)); Morocco; Mozambique; Namibia (Caprivi Strip, Namibia (main part)); Nigeria; Oman; Pakistan; Palestinian Territory, Occupied; Portugal (Portugal (mainland)); Réunion; Sao Tomé and Principe (Sâo Tomé); Saudi Arabia; Sierra Leone; South Africa (Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo Province, Mpumalanga, Western Cape); Spain (Canary Is., Spain (mainland)); Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Tunisia; Turkey (Turkey-in-Asia); Uganda; United Arab Emirates; Yemen (North Yemen, Socotra, South Yemen); Zambia; Zimbabwe
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The species is widespread but its population size is unknown.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Streams and rivers in bush, savannah, woodland and thin forest, often above or near rapids.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Use and Trade:||This species is not utilized.|
|Major Threat(s):||The species is threatened in some parts of its range (e.g. the European populations), but it is not thought to have widespread threats at the global scale.|
|Conservation Actions:||Population trends should be monitored, particularly on the margins of the species' range and in the Mediterranean area (Spain, Morocco, Levant, Turkey, Arabia) and India and Pakistan, where the species is present in disjunct populations. The ecology and behaviour of the species have been imperfectly studied and need further investigation.|
|Citation:||Dow, R.A., Boudot, J.-P., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F., Ferreira, S., Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Schneider, W. & Samraoui, B. 2013. Zygonyx torridus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T60078A14172207. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2013-1.RLTS.T60078A14172207.en . Downloaded on 05 October 2015.|