Map_thumbnail_large_font

Zygonyx torridus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Libellulidae

Scientific Name: Zygonyx torridus (Kirby, 1889)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Ringed Cascader
French Zygonyx du Désert
Synonym(s):
Pseudomacromia atlantica Martin, 1900
Pseudomacromia torrida Kirby, 1889
Zygonyx torrida (Kirby, 1889) [orth. error]
Zygonyx torridus (Kirby, 1899) ssp. insulanus Pinhey, 1981
Zygonyx torridus (Kirbyi, 1899) ssp. isis Fraser, 1924
Taxonomic Source(s): Schorr, M. and Paulson, D. 2015. World Odonata List. Revision 22 December 2015. Tacoma, Washington, USA Available at: http://www.pugetsound.edu/academics/academic-resources/slater-museum/biodiversity-resources/dragonflies/world-odonata-list2/.
Taxonomic Notes: It is still often misspelt as Zygonyx torrida, from its former name, Pseudomacromia torrida.

Specimens from Mauritius have been described as a distinct subspecies, Zygonyx torridus insulanus (sub Z. torrida insulana) by Pinhey (1981), based on their smaller size and the occurrence of a yellow tinge on all wings in three males only. However, Jacquemin and Boudot (1999) specified that two males from Mauritius and a third from La Réunion islands agree perfectly in size and wing colour (fully hyaline) with the nominotypical subspecies. Similarly, specimens from India, which have been doubtfully ascribed to a distinct subspecies, Zygonyx torridus isis (sub Zygonyx isis, then Z. torrida isis) by Fraser (1924, 1926) on the basis of their faint yellow suffused wings in six males and without any comparison with the African subpopulations. This poorly defined taxon is in need of re-evaluation. Here Z. t. isis is tentatively treated as a synonym of Z. t. torridus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-11-26
Assessor(s): Dow, R.A., Boudot, J.-P., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F., Ferreira, S., Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Schneider, W. & Samraoui, B.
Reviewer(s): Kipping, J. & Meziere, N.M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Alomari, K.
Justification:
Zygonyx torridus is assessed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. However, areas at the margin of its distribution and disjunct subpopulations deserve particular attention and monitoring.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Zygonyx torridus is widespread in Africa and reaches southern Europe, the Middle East, Arabia, Pakistan and India. It is not known from Madagascar, but is resident in La Réunion, Mauritius, Comoros and Socotra (Yemen).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Benin; Botswana; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Cape Verde; Central African Republic; Comoros; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Ethiopia; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea-Bissau; India; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Israel; Italy (Sicilia); Jordan; Kenya; Liberia; Malawi; Mali; Mauritius (Mauritius (main island)); Morocco; Mozambique; Namibia (Caprivi Strip, Namibia (main part)); Nigeria; Oman; Pakistan; Palestinian Territory, Occupied; Portugal (Portugal (mainland)); Réunion; Rwanda; Saudi Arabia; Sierra Leone; South Africa (Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo Province, Mpumalanga, Western Cape); Spain (Canary Is., Spain (mainland)); Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Tunisia; Turkey; Uganda; United Arab Emirates; Yemen (North Yemen, Socotra, South Yemen); Zambia; Zimbabwe
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is widespread but its population size is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is known from streams and rivers in bush, savanna, woodland and thin forest, often above or near rapids.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Movement patterns:Nomadic

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilised.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is under threat in some parts of its range (e.g. the European subpopulations), but it is not thought to have widespread threats at the global scale.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Subpopulation trends should be monitored, particularly on the margins of its range and in the Mediterranean area (Spain, Morocco, Levant, Turkey, Arabia), India and Pakistan, where this species is present in disjunct subpopulations. The ecology and behaviour of this species have been imperfectly studied and need further investigation.

Citation: Dow, R.A., Boudot, J.-P., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F., Ferreira, S., Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Schneider, W. & Samraoui, B. 2016. Zygonyx torridus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T60078A83877723. . Downloaded on 23 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided