Umma declivium 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Calopterygidae

Scientific Name: Umma declivium
Species Authority: Förster, 1906
Common Name(s):
English Green-banded Sparklewing

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2006-02-28
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V.
Reviewer(s): Tchibozo, S., Ogbogu, S.S. & Smith, K. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)
The species is listed as Vulnerable at global level in view of its restriction to clear montane forest streams of the Eastern Arc Mountains in Tanzania and the adjacent southern mountains in Malawi.

Umma declivium occurs along forest streams of the Eastern Arc Mts (Tanzania) and possibly in north Malawi (old literature record). All populations are well isolated from each other due to the geography of the Eastern Arc Mts, but also because of the increasing deforestation for agriculture due to the growing human population. The forest of these mountains have been cleared to a large extend over the last years and most of them do not experience any protection.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2006 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species has been recorded from Tanzania, Malawi, Eastern Arc Mts and southwards continuing mountain chains. In East Africa, the species occurs in east Usambara, Uluguru und Udzungwa Mts, Kimboza, Turiani, possibly Kilosa (all in Tanzania), and the Chisarsira Forest (Malawi). The extent of occurrence is less than 20,000 km² and the area of occupancy well below 2,000 km².
Countries occurrence:
Malawi; Tanzania, United Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Found in and around forest streams, though not much information is available and more studies are needed.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Forest destruction in the Eastern Arc Mountains, often only forests on hill-tops remain, where no suitable breeding habitats exist.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No precise information available but research into population numbers and range, conservation measures, and trends/monitoring of the species would be valuable. Habitat and site-based actions are also required.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V. 2010. Umma declivium. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T60070A12294784. . Downloaded on 24 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided