|Scientific Name:||Trithemis stictica|
|Species Authority:||(Burmeister, 1839)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Populations in the northern Kalahari basin that have been formerly identified as T. stictica are now known as a separate species.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Clausnitzer, V. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B.|
|Reviewer(s):||Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F., Samways, M., Samraoui, B., Boudot, J.P., Kipping, J. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Allen, D. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)|
This is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats that is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||The species has been recorded from South Africa to Ethiopia and Sierra Leone.
In central Africa, it is known from Angola, Democratic Republic of Congo and Cameroon, although this record from Tsuda needs confirmation. It is assumed to be present in Congo, and possibly also in the other countries.
In eastern Africa, it has been recorded in Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda, Malawi and Burundi, where it is common and widespread. It is assumed to occur also in Malawi and Burundi.
In northeastern Africa, the species is recorded from Ethiopia, Sudan and Somalia.
In southern Africa, this species occurs in most countries, particularly in regions with mountain streams. Its range in the central part of the region is not clear because populations in the Okavango Basin and at the Kwando River have been identified as separate species, which may also occur more to the east (cf. Trithemis sp. nov.).
In western Africa, the species is known from Sierra Leone to Nigeria.
Native:Angola (Angola); Benin; Botswana; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Ethiopia; Ghana; Kenya; Liberia; Madagascar; Malawi; Mozambique; Namibia; Nigeria; Sierra Leone; Somalia; South Africa; Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Population size is unknown.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Streams, swamps, and pools in bush or forest.|
|Major Threat(s):||The major threats to the species are habitat loss through drainage and destruction/deforestation of swampy habitats caused by agriculture, as well as water pollution.|
|Conservation Actions:||No precise information available but research into trends and monitoring of the species would be valuable.|
|Citation:||Clausnitzer, V. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B. 2010. Trithemis stictica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T60068A12292786. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|