Map_thumbnail_large_font

Trithemis stictica 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Libellulidae

Scientific Name: Trithemis stictica
Species Authority: (Burmeister, 1839)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Jaunty Dropwing
Taxonomic Notes: Subpopulations in the northern Kalahari basin that have been formerly identified as T. stictica are now known as a separate species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-11-13
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B.
Reviewer(s): Kipping, J. & Samways, M.J.
Justification:
Trithemis stictica is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats and it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Trithemis stictica is widespread in Sub-Saharan Africa and has been recorded from South Africa to Ethiopia and Sierra Leone. In northeastern Africa, this species is recorded from Ethiopia, Sudan and Somalia. In southern Africa, this species occurs in most countries, particularly in regions with mountain streams. Its range in the central part of the region is not clear because subpopulations in the Okavango Basin and at the Kwando River have been identified as separate species, which may also occur more to the east (cf. Trithemis sp. nov.).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Burundi; Cameroon; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Ethiopia; Ghana; Kenya; Liberia; Malawi; Mozambique; Namibia; Nigeria; Rwanda; Sierra Leone; Somalia; South Africa; Sudan; Swaziland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population size is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is known from streams, swamps and pools in bush or forest.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats to this species are habitat loss through drainage and destruction/deforestation of swampy habitats caused by agriculture, and water pollution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No precise information is available but monitoring of the population trend would be valuable.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B. 2016. Trithemis stictica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T60068A86143811. . Downloaded on 22 January 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided