Map_thumbnail_large_font

Trithemis pluvialis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Libellulidae

Scientific Name: Trithemis pluvialis
Species Authority: Förster, 1906
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Russet Dropwing

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-11-06
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F.
Reviewer(s): Kipping, J. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B.
Justification:
Thrithemis pluvialis is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats and it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore assessed a Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Trithemis pluvialis has been recorded from South Africa to Kenya and west to Angola. In southern Africa, this species is widespread in the more humid north and northeast, and also at the Cape. It is not found in the arid southwest or in Botswana.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Kenya; Malawi; Mozambique; Namibia; Rwanda; South Africa; Swaziland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population size is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is known from streams in forest or bush.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Water pollution, and drainage and destruction of habitats caused by agriculture are threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No precise information is available on conservation actions but research into population size and range, and monitoring of this species would be valuable. Habitat and site-based actions are also required.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F. 2016. Trithemis pluvialis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T60065A86140049. . Downloaded on 27 May 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided