|Scientific Name:||Trithemis pluvialis|
|Species Authority:||Förster, 1906|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F.|
|Reviewer(s):||Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F., Samways, M., Samraoui, B., Boudot, J.P., Kipping, J. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Allen, D. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)|
This is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats that is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore assessed a Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||The species has been recorded from South Africa to Kenya and west to Cameroon.
In central Africa, it is known from Angola, Cameroon, Democratic Republic of Congo, Congo, Zambia, and assumed to be present in the Central African Republic.
In eastern Africa, it has been recorded in Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda, Malawi and Burundi. It is considered widespread along forest streamsMalawi and in the coastal region of Kenya and Tanzania.
In southern Africa, this species is widespread in the more humid north and northeast, and also at the Cape. It is not found in the arid southwest or in Botswana.
Native:Angola (Angola); Cameroon; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Kenya; Malawi; Mozambique; Namibia; South Africa; Svalbard and Jan Mayen; Tanzania, United Republic of; Zambia; Zimbabwe
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Population size is unknown.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Streams in forest or bush.|
|Major Threat(s):||Water pollution, drainage and destruction of habitats caused by agriculture are threats to the species.|
|Conservation Actions:||No precise information is available but research into population numbers and range, and trends/monitoring of the species would be valuable. Habitat and site-based actions are also required.|
|Citation:||Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F. 2010. Trithemis pluvialis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T60065A12290756. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-3.RLTS.T60065A12290756.en . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|