Map_thumbnail_large_font

Trithemis nuptialis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Libellulidae

Scientific Name: Trithemis nuptialis Karsch, 1894
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Hairy-legged Dropwing
Taxonomic Notes: Records from western Africa probably follow confusion with T. grouti. This has been confirmed by V. Clausnitzer for the records from Sierra Leone.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-11-13
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B.
Reviewer(s): Kipping, J. & Meziere, N.M.
Justification:
Trithemis nuptialis is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats and it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Trithemis nuptialis has been recorded from northern Zambia, Tanzania and Uganda westwards to Cameroon. Records from western Africa probably follow confusion with T. grouti.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola; Cameroon; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda; Zambia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population size is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is known from forest streams. In southern Africa, it was found in thick bush and riparian forest (Pinhey 1984).
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Water pollution and forest destruction caused by agriculture and wood extraction are threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Research into taxonomy, population size and range, biology and ecology, habitat status and threats, and monitoring of this species would be valuable. Habitat and site-based actions are also required.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B. 2016. Trithemis nuptialis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T60064A86136750. . Downloaded on 24 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided