|Scientific Name:||Trithemis nuptialis|
|Species Authority:||Karsch, 1894|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Records from western Africa probably follow confusion with T. grouti (confirmed by assessor for Sierra Leonian records).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B.|
|Reviewer(s):||Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F., Samways, M., Samraoui, B., Boudot, J.P., Kipping, J. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Allen, D. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)|
This is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats that is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
In southern and western Africa, this is a forest species with a limited range. A small percentage (less than 5%) of the global range for this species falls within southern Africa (based on current data). More research is needed to gather data on range, population status, etc, but for the regional Red List, it is currently Not Applicable. Otherwise, this would be Data Deficient in the region.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||The species has been recorded from northern Zambia and Uganda to Cameroon and probably Nigeria (confirmation required). Records from western Africa probably follow confusion with T. grout.
In central Africa, it is known from all countries except for Sao Tome and Principe.
In eastern Africa, it has been recorded in Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda, Malawi and Burundi: forests in Uganda.
In southern Africa, this species is known from northwest Zambia and Angola. It is a marginal species, with an estimated less than 5% of the global range within the region.
In western Africa, the species is known from south western Cameroon and probably Nigeria (confirmation required). Records from further west probably follow confusion with T. grouti (confirmed by assessor for Sierra Leonian records).
Native:Angola (Angola); Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Uganda; Zambia
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Population size is unknown.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The species is known from forest streams. In southern Africa, it was found in thick bush and riparian forest (Pinhey 1984a).|
|Major Threat(s):||Water pollution and forest destruction caused by agriculture and wood extraction are threats to the species.|
|Conservation Actions:||Research into taxonomy, population numbers and range, biology and ecology, habitat status, threats, and trends/monitoring of this species would be valuable. Habitat and site-based actions are also required.|
|Citation:||Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B. 2010. Trithemis nuptialis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T60064A12218961. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|