|Scientific Name:||Trithemis monardi|
|Species Authority:||Ris, 1931|
Trithemis imitata Pinhey, 1961
|Taxonomic Notes:||Trithemis imitata Pinhey, 1961 and T. monardi Ris, 1931 are very similar species, with rather relative differences in markings. Their taxonomy needs to be resolved in a geographic perspective. Most T. imitata and T. monardi records appear to be from North and South of the Equator respectively (see also Dijkstra 2007). For the time being T. imitata is regarded as a synonym to T. monardi.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B.|
|Reviewer(s):||Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F., Samways, M., Samraoui, B., Boudot, J.P., Kipping, J. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Allen, D. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)|
This is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats that is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||The species has been recorded from Mozambique to Angola, Kenya and Democratic Republic of Congo.
In central Africa, it is known from Angola, Democratic Republic of Congo, Central African Republic, Zambia, records from Cameroon and Gabon need confirmation.
In eastern Africa, it has been recorded from Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda, Malawi and Burundi. In western Kenya, it is known from Marich Pass and in Malawi from Nkhata Bay.
In northeastern Africa, the species is recorded from Ethiopia (as T. imitata) and Kenya. It is assumed to be present in Sudan and Uganda.
In southern Africa, this species occurs in all countries along larger rivers, except for South Africa and the arid southwest.
In western Africa, the species is known from Gambia to Nigeria.
Native:Angola (Angola); Benin; Botswana; Burkina Faso; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Ethiopia; Gambia; Ghana; Kenya; Malawi; Mali; Mozambique; Namibia; Nigeria; Sierra Leone; Zambia; Zimbabwe
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||No information available.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Swampy pools and rivers in bush and woodland.|
|Major Threat(s):||Water pollution, drainage and destruction of swampy habitats caused by agriculture are threats to the species.|
|Conservation Actions:||No conservation measures known but research into taxonomy, population numbers and range, biology and ecology, habitat status, and trends/monitoring would be valuable.|
|Citation:||Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B. 2010. Trithemis monardi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T60063A12216622. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|