|Scientific Name:||Trithemis hecate|
|Species Authority:||Ris, 1912|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B.|
|Reviewer(s):||Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F., Samways, M., Samraoui, B., Boudot, J.P., Kipping, J. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Allen, D. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)|
This is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats that is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||The species is widespread in eastern and southern Africa outside forest areas, but records in western Africa are few and scattered, requiring confirmation.
In central Africa, it is known from Democratic Republic of Congo, Zambia, Angola.
In eastern Africa, it has been recorded in Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda, Malawi and Burundi, where it is common and widespread. It is assumed to occur also in Malawi and Burundi.
In southern Africa, this species is widespread mainly along the northern perennial rivers.
Records from west Africa are few and scattered, requiring confirmation. Recorded from Senegal and Mali to Liberia.
Native:Angola (Angola); Botswana; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Kenya; Liberia; Madagascar; Malawi; Mali; Mozambique; Namibia; Senegal; Sierra Leone; South Africa; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Population size is unknown. However, this is a widespread species.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Swamps, slow streams in savannah or woodland.|
|Major Threat(s):||Water pollution, drainage and destruction of swampy habitats caused by agriculture are threats to the species.|
|Conservation Actions:||No conservation measures known but research into taxonomy, population numbers and range, biology and ecology, habitat status, threats, conservation measures and trends/monitoring would be valuable.|
|Citation:||Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B. 2010. Trithemis hecate. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T60060A12212010. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-3.RLTS.T60060A12212010.en . Downloaded on 08 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|