Map_thumbnail_large_font

Trithemis hecate 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Libellulidae

Scientific Name: Trithemis hecate Ris, 1912
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Silhouette Dropwing

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-12-02
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B.
Reviewer(s): Kipping, J. & Meziere, N.M.
Justification:
This is a widespread species with no known major threats and it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Trithemis hecate is widespread in eastern and southern Africa outside forest areas, but records in western Africa are few and scattered. In southern Africa, this species is widespread mainly along the northern perennial rivers. It also occurs in Madagascar and on Mayotte.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Botswana; Chad; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Gabon; Gambia; Guinea-Bissau; Kenya; Liberia; Madagascar; Mali; Mayotte; Mozambique; Namibia; Senegal; Sierra Leone; South Africa; South Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population size is unknown but this is a widespread species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs in swamps and around slow streams in savanna or woodland.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Water pollution, drainage and destruction of swampy habitats caused by agriculture are threats to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are currently known but research into taxonomy, population size and range, biology and ecology, habitat status, threats and conservation measures, and monitoring of the population trend would be valuable.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B. 2016. Trithemis hecate. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T60060A86128927. . Downloaded on 20 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided