Map_thumbnail_large_font

Trithemis grouti 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Libellulidae

Scientific Name: Trithemis grouti Pinhey, 1961
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Dark Dropwing
Synonym(s):
Trithemis atra Pinhey, 1961
Taxonomic Notes: The subspecies T. grouti atra is from central Africa. Trithemis grouti has priority over T. atra by two months (Pinhey 1984). This correction has sometimes been overlooked (e.g., Legrand 2003). All records of T. nuptialis in western Africa probably pertain to this species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-11-13
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B.
Reviewer(s): Kipping, J. & Samways, M.J.
Justification:
Trithemis grouti is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats and it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Trithemis grouti is widespread in the tropical forest areas of Sub-Saharan Africa, ranging from Uganda and Tanzania to Gambia. In southern Africa, there are old records from northwest Zambia (Upper Zambezi catchment), dating back to 1960.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Benin; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Liberia; Nigeria; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda; Zambia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population size and trend are not known.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs around forest streams (Pinhey 1984).
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Water pollution is a major threat. Forest destruction, caused by agriculture and wood extraction, is an inferred threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: More research is needed to gather data on its range, population status and specific threats.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B. 2016. Trithemis grouti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T60059A86128396. . Downloaded on 19 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided