Map_thumbnail_large_font

Trithemis furva 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Libellulidae

Scientific Name: Trithemis furva
Species Authority: Karsch, 1899
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Navy Dropwing, Dark Dropwing
Taxonomic Notes: The occurrence of Trithemis furva in west Africa is uncertain due to possible confusion with T. pruinata, which appears commoner in the west but rarer in the east and south Africa.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-11-13
Assessor(s): Boudot, J.-P., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F., Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Samraoui, B. & Schneider, W.
Reviewer(s): Samways, M.J. & Kipping, J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Alomari, K.
Justification:
Trithemis furva is a widespread species with no known major threats and it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Trithemis furva is widespread from the south of Africa to Nigeria and the Red Sea coasts of eastern Africa and southwestern Arabia. In Africa, it is widespread in southern and eastern Africa from South Africa to Ethiopia.

Trithemis furva is widespread in the Red Sea mountains of Saudi Arabia and Yemen. Twenty-eight records are available from 22 different localities in 20 sites over 81,300 km². Twenty-nine percent of the records date from 1990 onwards but no record has been published since 1996. This is most likely due to a decrease of field work, caused by political instability and regional conflicts.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Botswana; Cameroon; Chad; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Equatorial Guinea; Eritrea; Ethiopia; Kenya; Lesotho; Malawi; Mozambique; Namibia; Nigeria; Saudi Arabia; Somalia; South Africa (Eastern Cape Province, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo Province, Mpumalanga, Northern Cape Province, North-West Province, Western Cape); Sudan; Swaziland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda; Yemen (North Yemen, South Yemen); Zambia; Zimbabwe
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population size is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:UnknownPopulation severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Trithemis furva is mainly a lotic species known from wadis, streams and rivers, sometimes in reedy pools, in savanna, bush, woodland or semi-desert environments.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilised.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is not under threat at the global scale, although pollution and over-use of water by humans may cause it to decline locally.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are known but research into population size and range, biology and ecology, habitat status and threats, and monitoring of the population trend would be valuable.

Citation: Boudot, J.-P., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F., Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Samraoui, B. & Schneider, W. 2016. Trithemis furva. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T60058A83874220. . Downloaded on 29 May 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided