Map_thumbnail_large_font

Trithemis dichroa 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Libellulidae

Scientific Name: Trithemis dichroa Karsch, 1893
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Black Dropwing

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-11-13
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B.
Reviewer(s): Kipping, J. & Meziere, N.M.
Justification:
Trithemis dichroa is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats and it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Trithemis dichroa is widespread in forest and bushland of tropical Africa. It has been recorded from Uganda and Zambia through central Africa to Liberia. In southern Africa, this species occurs in the most northern parts of east Angola and north Zambia. In northeastern Africa, this species is only recorded from Sudan (Karranga, Kurra, Killing in West Dafur).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola; Benin; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Liberia; Mali; Nigeria; Rwanda; Sierra Leone; Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Uganda; Zambia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population size is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs around streams and pools in forest or bush.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to this species is habitat loss through drainage and destruction/deforestation of swampy habitats caused by agriculture and wood extraction.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Research into population size and range, biology and ecology, threats and conservation measures, and monitoring of the population trend would be valuable. Habitat and site-based actions are also required.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B. 2016. Trithemis dichroa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T60055A86125978. . Downloaded on 21 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided