|Scientific Name:||Pseudagrion acaciae|
|Species Authority:||Förster, 1906|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Former records of Kenya correspond to niloticum. Pseudagrion is likely to be split into two genera at some point. Until this taxonomic split occurs, the candidates for these two groups are highlighted by "group A" and "group B". This one belongs to group B.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F.|
|Reviewer(s):||Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F., Samways, M., Samraoui, B., Boudot, J.P., Kipping, J. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Allen, D. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)|
This is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats and that is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||The species is widespread from Natal to Tanzania, Angola, Democratic Republic of Congo.
In central Africa, the species has been recorded from Zambia and Angola, and likely to be found in southern Democratic Republic of Congo as well.
In eastern Africa, It was found in Kenya, Uganda and Burundi. It is common and widespread in Malawi and Tanzania.
In northeastern Africa, this species was [previously confused with P. niloticum, which is the reason why this species is listed for Kenya, Somalia and Ethiopia erroneously.
In Southern Africa, this species is widespread in the tropical north, ranging southwards to Natal. It is not found in the Cape or the arid south-west.
Native:Angola (Angola); Botswana; Malawi; Mozambique; Namibia; South Africa; Swaziland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Zambia; Zimbabwe
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Population size is unknown.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Rivers and floodplains.|
|Major Threat(s):||The major threats to the species are water pollution, habitat loss through drainage and destruction/deforestation of swampy habitats caused by agriculture.|
|Conservation Actions:||No information available but research into trends and monitoring of the species would be valuable.|
|Citation:||Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F. 2010. Pseudagrion acaciae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 September 2014.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|