Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudagrion acaciae 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Coenagrionidae

Scientific Name: Pseudagrion acaciae Förster, 1906
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Acacia Sprite
Taxonomic Notes: Former records of Kenya correspond to P. niloticum. Pseudagrion is likely to be split into two genera at some point. Until this taxonomic split occurs, the candidates for these two groups are highlighted by "group A" and "group B". This species belongs to group B.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-10-20
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F.
Reviewer(s): Dijkstra, K.-D.B. & Kipping, J.
Justification:
This is a widespread species with no known major threats. It is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is widespread from South Africa to Tanzania and Angola. In central Africa, this species has been recorded from Zambia, Angola and southern Democratic Republic of Congo. In southern Africa, this species is widespread in the tropical north, ranging southwards to Natal. It is not found in the Cape or the arid southwest.

In northeastern Africa, this species was previously confused with P. niloticum, which is the reason why this species has been listed for Kenya, Somalia and Ethiopia erroneously.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola; Botswana; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Malawi; Mozambique; Namibia; South Africa; Tanzania, United Republic of; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population size is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs around rivers and floodplains.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats to this species are water pollution, habitat loss caused by drainage and deforestation of swampy habitats caused by agriculture.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information is available on conservation actions but research into and monitoring of the population trend would be valuable.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F. 2016. Pseudagrion acaciae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T60010A85284016. . Downloaded on 11 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided