Map_thumbnail_large_font

Phyllomacromia melania 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Macromiidae

Scientific Name: Phyllomacromia melania
Species Authority: (Selys, 1871)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Sombre Cruiser
Synonym(s):
Macromia bredoi Schouteden, 1934
Macromia martorelli Compte Sart, 1964
Macromia melania Selys, 1871
Phyllomacromia funicularia (Martin, 1906)
Taxonomic Notes: The confusing taxonomy is discussed by Dijkstra (2005). Phyllomacromia nyanzana (Grünberg, 1911); ?P. bifasciata Martin, 1912. The female holotype seems to be miss-matched to the male holotype contumax, so melania may be something distinct (funicularia-like), while "contumax" takes priority over the whole nyanzana-bifasciata-complex.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-11-08
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B.
Reviewer(s): Meziere, N.M. & Kipping, J.
Justification:
This is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats. It is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Phyllomacromia melania has been recorded from west Tanzania and Uganda to Guinea in western Africa.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Cameroon; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Ghana; Guinea; Liberia; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Uganda; Zambia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population size is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is known from rainforest rivers and lakes.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Water pollution and forest destruction caused by agriculture and wood extraction are threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information is available on conservation actions but research into threats and monitoring of the population trend would be valuable.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B. 2016. Phyllomacromia melania. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T59994A85959920. . Downloaded on 27 May 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided