|Scientific Name:||Phyllogomphus selysi|
|Species Authority:||Schouteden, 1933|
Phyllogomphus aethiops sensu Corbet, 1956 Selys, 1854
Phyllogomphus brunneus Pinhey, 1976
Phyllogomphus corbetae Vick, 1999
Phyllogomphus edentatus St Quentin, 1958
Phyllogomphus latifasciae Pinhey, 1961
Phyllogomphus leopoldi Fraser, in lit.
Phyllogomphus orientalis Fraser, 1957
Phyllogomphus symoensi Lieftinck, 1969
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F.|
|Reviewer(s):||Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F., Samways, M., Samraoui, B., Boudot, J.P., Kipping, J. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Allen, D. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)|
This is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats that is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||The species has been recorded from Kenya to Democratic Republic of Congo, Botswana, Angola, Malawi.
In central Africa, it is known from Democratic Republic of Congo in central Africa.
In eastern Africa, it has been recorded from Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda, Malawi and Burundi (assumed): common and widespread.
In southern Africa, this species is recorded as P. brunneus. It is known from rivers in all countries except for Lesotho and Swaziland. There are only a few records from South Africa. Zambezi, Okavango, Limpopo and Kunene River basins.
Native:Angola (Angola); Botswana; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Kenya; Malawi; Mozambique; Namibia; South Africa; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Population size is unknown.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The species is known from woodland or forest streams and rivers. In southern Africa it is found in savannah streams and rivers with gallery forest. Larvae bury in muddy sediments. Adults are rarely recorded, but exuviae are conspicuous and allow easy recording of the species.|
|Major Threat(s):||The major threats to the species are habitat loss through drainage and destruction/deforestation of swampy habitats caused by agriculture and wood extraction, as well as water pollution.|
|Conservation Actions:||No conservation measures known but research into population numbers and range, biology and ecology, habitat status, threats, and trends/monitoring would be valuable.|
|Citation:||Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F. 2010. Phyllogomphus selysi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T59986A12144391. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-3.RLTS.T59986A12144391.en . Downloaded on 14 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|