Map_thumbnail_large_font

Phyllogomphus selysi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Gomphidae

Scientific Name: Phyllogomphus selysi Schouteden, 1933
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Bold Leaftail
Synonym(s):
Phyllogomphus aethiops sensu Corbet, 1956 Selys, 1854
Phyllogomphus brunneus Pinhey, 1976
Phyllogomphus corbetae Vick, 1999
Phyllogomphus edentatus St Quentin, 1958
Phyllogomphus latifasciae Pinhey, 1961
Phyllogomphus leopoldi Fraser, in lit.
Phyllogomphus orientalis Fraser, 1957
Phyllogomphus symoensi Lieftinck, 1969
Taxonomic Notes: Phyllogomphus orientalis Fraser, 1957 is a possible synonym.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-11-04
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F.
Reviewer(s): Dijkstra, K.-D.B. & Kipping, J.
Justification:
This is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats and it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species has been recorded from Kenya to Cameroon and south to South Africa. In southern Africa, this species is recorded as P. brunneus and it is known from rivers in all countries (Zambezi, Okavango, Limpopo and Kunene River basins), except for Lesotho and Swaziland. There are only a few records from South Africa.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola; Botswana; Cameroon; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Gabon; Kenya; Malawi; Namibia; South Africa; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population size is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is known from streams and rivers in woodland or forest. In southern Africa it is found in savannah streams and rivers with gallery forest. Larvae bury in muddy sediments. Adults are rarely recorded, but exuviae (the cast or sloughed skin) are conspicuous and allow easy recording of this species.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats to this species are habitat loss through drainage and deforestation of swampy habitats caused by agriculture and wood extraction, as well as water pollution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are known but research into the population size and range, biology and ecology, habitat status and threats, and monitoring of the population trend would be valuable.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F. 2016. Phyllogomphus selysi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T59986A85813284. . Downloaded on 20 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided