|Scientific Name:||Paragomphus magnus|
|Species Authority:||Fraser, 1952|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Suhling, F. & Clausnitzer, V.|
|Reviewer(s):||Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F., Samways, M., Samraoui, B., Boudot, J.P., Kipping, J. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Allen, D. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)|
This is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats that is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||The species is present in Kenya, Zimbabwe, Mozambique, and Tanzania.
In eastern Africa, it has been recorded from Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda, Malawi and Burundi: fast streams of coastal Tanzania (lower East Usambara Mts. and Rufiji floodplain) and southern Kenya.
In southern Africa, the species is known from rivers in Zimbabwe and Mozambique at low elevations.
Native:Kenya; Mozambique; Tanzania, United Republic of; Zimbabwe
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||No information available.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Rivers and streams in bush country, low elevations.|
|Major Threat(s):||Water pollution, drainage and destruction of swampy habitats caused by agriculture are threats to the species.|
|Conservation Actions:||Research into population numbers and range, and trends/monitoring of this species would be valuable. Habitat and site-based actions are also required.|
|Citation:||Suhling, F. & Clausnitzer, V. 2010. Paragomphus magnus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T59978A12210800. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-3.RLTS.T59978A12210800.en . Downloaded on 08 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|