Map_thumbnail_large_font

Paragomphus magnus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Gomphidae

Scientific Name: Paragomphus magnus
Species Authority: Fraser, 1952
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Great Hooktail

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-11-04
Assessor(s): Suhling, F. & Clausnitzer, V.
Reviewer(s): Kipping, J. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B.
Justification:
This is a widespread species with no known major threats and it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species has been recorded from Kenya, Tanzania, Mozambique, Zimbabwe and South Africa.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Kenya; Mozambique; South Africa; Tanzania, United Republic of; Zimbabwe
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information is available on the population.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found at low elevations around rivers and streams in bush country.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Water pollution and drainage and destruction of swampy habitats for agriculture are threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Research into population size and range, and monitoring of the population trend would be valuable. Habitat and site-based actions are also required.

Citation: Suhling, F. & Clausnitzer, V. 2016. Paragomphus magnus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T59978A85811792. . Downloaded on 19 August 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided