Map_thumbnail_large_font

Paragomphus genei

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA ODONATA GOMPHIDAE

Scientific Name: Paragomphus genei
Species Authority: (Selys, 1841)
Common Name(s):
English Green Hooktail, Common Hooktail, Corkscrew Hooktail
French Gomphe de Géné, Le Gomphe De Géné
Synonym(s):
Gomphus excelsus Costa, 1884
Gomphus genei Selys, 1841
Mesogomphus genei Selys, 1841
Paragomphus genei (Selys, 1841) subspecies ndzuaniensis Levasseur, 2007
Taxonomic Notes: Melanic insular populations from the Anjouan island have been described as a distinct subspecies, Paragomphus genei ndzuaniensis Levasseur, 2007. As similar populations are known in mainland Africa, more genetic research should be done before validating such sub-specific division, which was done based on very weak criteria and without taking the variability of other populations into account.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-04-10
Assessor(s): Boudot, J.-P., Clausnitzer, V., Samraoui, B., Suhling, F., Dijkstra, K.-D.B. & Schneider, W.
Reviewer(s): Tognelli, M., García, N. & Suhling, F.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Alomari, K.
Justification:
Paragomphus genei is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats and is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern. However, some disjunct populations in Europe and Arabia deserve more attention.
History:
2009 Least Concern
2006 Least Concern (IUCN 2006)
2006 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Paragomphus genei is widespread in Africa (except in dense forests), the Levant, Arabia and south Europe. It probably occurs in most of the Afrotropical countries although records from many are still wanting. There are aggregates of localities in southern European in Iberia, Sardinia and Sicily as well in the Maghreb, the Levant and southern Arabia, plus scattered records in time and space in Algeria, Morocco, Corsica, Chad (Testard 1975). No record is available from Libya but the species is likely to be present there. A single old record from Egypt refers probably to Paragomphus pumilio. Insular melanic populations are known from the Comoros Archipelago (Levasseur 2007).
Countries:
Native:
Algeria; Angola (Angola, Angola); Benin; Botswana; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Chad; Comoros; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Eritrea; Ethiopia; Ghana; Israel; Italy (Italy (mainland), Sardegna, Sicilia); Jordan; Kenya; Lebanon; Lesotho; Liberia; Malawi; Mali; Morocco; Mozambique; Namibia (Caprivi Strip, Namibia (main part)); Oman; Palestinian Territory, Occupied; Portugal (Portugal (mainland)); Saudi Arabia; Sierra Leone; Somalia; South Africa (Eastern Cape Province, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo Province, Mpumalanga, Northern Cape Province, Western Cape); Spain; Sudan; Swaziland; Syrian Arab Republic; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Tunisia; Uganda; United Arab Emirates; Yemen (North Yemen, Socotra, South Yemen); Zambia; Zimbabwe
Present - origin uncertain:
France (Corsica - Native)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In central, eastern and southern Africa, the species often has enormous larval populations of up to 100 individuals per square meter in perennial sections of ephemeral rivers. The same situation is known in Tunisia but the abundance of the species is generally much variable in northern Africa and southern Europe. Population size is unknown in Arabia.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Paragomphus genei reproduces in open streams, rivers and pools, including man-made pools created for sheep drinking in south-west Europe, that contributed recently to expand its range in sout west Iberia. It is also found in natural and man-made lakes in south Europe and in oases. The species is even found in temporary waters, where it is able to complete its development before drying thank to a short larval development (about two months). It is multivoltine in northern Africa and further south the emergences occur continuously during the year.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Paragomphus genei is not threatened at the global scale, although local declines may occur due to habitat modification (dams, water extraction, agriculture) and water pollution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is widespread and not threatened at the global scale and therefore doesn't need conservation actions. On the regional scale a protection of the habitat is needed, particularly in the Mediterranean basin. As the species is highly variable in terms of its colour pattern, from the quasi-absence of melanin to entirely black populations, additional research in the field of genetic variability and taxonomy would be welcome.

Citation: Boudot, J.-P., Clausnitzer, V., Samraoui, B., Suhling, F., Dijkstra, K.-D.B. & Schneider, W. 2013. Paragomphus genei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided