Map_thumbnail_large_font

Paragomphus elpidius 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Gomphidae

Scientific Name: Paragomphus elpidius
Species Authority: (Ris, 1921)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Corkscrew Hooktail
Synonym(s):
Mesogomphus elpidius Ris, 1921

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-11-04
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F.
Reviewer(s): Kipping, J. & Samways, M.J.
Justification:
This is a widespread species with no known major threats and it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. Therefore, it is assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species has been recorded from South Africa to Kenya and the Democratic Republic of the Congo. In southern Africa, this species is widespread along the tropical rivers in all countries except Lesotho.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Botswana; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Kenya; Malawi; Namibia; South Africa; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species seems to have stable subpopulations at most southern African rivers.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is widespread and common in streams and rivers, and also rarely occurs in pools, in savannah or woodland.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Water pollution and drainage and destruction of swampy habitats for agriculture are known to be negatively affecting to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information is available on conservation actions in place but monitoring of the population trend would be valuable.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F. 2016. Paragomphus elpidius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T59975A85811097. . Downloaded on 07 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided