|Scientific Name:||Paragomphus elpidius|
|Species Authority:||(Ris, 1921)|
Mesogomphus elpidius Ris, 1921
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F.|
|Reviewer(s):||Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F., Samways, M., Samraoui, B., Boudot, J.P., Kipping, J. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Allen, D. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)|
This is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats that is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||The species has been recorded from South Africa to Kenya and Democratic Republic of Congo.
In central Africa, it is known from Southern Democratic Republic of Congo.
In eastern Africa, it has been recorded in Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda, Malawi and Burundi: common and widespread in all five countries (Burundi assumed).
In northeastern Africa, the species is recorded from northern Kenya, occurrence in Somalia, southern Ethiopia and Sudan assumed.
In southern Africa, this species is widespread along the tropical rivers in all countries except Lesotho (its occurrence in Angola is assumed).
Native:Botswana; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Kenya; Malawi; Mozambique; Namibia; South Africa; Swaziland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The species seems to have stable populations at most south African rivers.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is widespread and common occurs in streams, rivers, rarely pools in savannah or woodland, widespread and common.|
|Major Threat(s):||Water pollution, drainage and destruction of swampy habitats caused by agriculture are known to be affecting to the species.|
|Conservation Actions:||No information available but research into trends and monitoring of the species would be valuable.|
|Citation:||Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F. 2010. Paragomphus elpidius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T59975A12206362. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-3.RLTS.T59975A12206362.en . Downloaded on 06 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|