Map_thumbnail_large_font

Orthetrum stemmale 

Scope: Northeastern Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Libellulidae

Scientific Name: Orthetrum stemmale (Burmeister, 1839)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Bold Skimmer
Synonym(s):
Libellula stemmalis Burmeister, 1839
Orthetrum kalai Longfield, 1936
Orthetrum stemmale ssp. kalai Longfield, 1936
Taxonomic Source(s): Schorr, M. and Paulson, D. 2015. World Odonata List. Revision 22 December 2015. Tacoma, Washington, USA Available at: http://www.pugetsound.edu/academics/academic-resources/slater-museum/biodiversity-resources/dragonflies/world-odonata-list2/.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2006-05-02
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V.
Reviewer(s): Dijkstra, K.-D.B. & Suhling, F. (SSC Odonata Specialist Group), & Allen, D. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)
Justification:
The species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Global distribution: The species is widespread in tropical Africa.

Northeastern Africa distribution: The species has been recorded from Ethiopia and northern Kenya. The species was for Sudan by Tsuda - this record need confirmation.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Ethiopia; Kenya
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Pools and swamps in forest, bush and bushland.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Drainage and destruction of swampy habitats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information available. Research of trends/monitoring this species needed.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V. 2010. Orthetrum stemmale. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T59964A12120556. . Downloaded on 17 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided