|Scientific Name:||Orthetrum icteromelas|
|Species Authority:||Ris, 1910|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Clausnitzer, V., Dijkstra, K.-D.B. & Suhling, F.|
|Reviewer(s):||Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F., Samways, M., Samraoui, B., Boudot, J.P., Kipping, J. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Allen, D. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)|
This is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats that is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Range Description:||The species is widespread in sub-Saharan Africa and Madagascar.
In central Africa, it is known from Angola, Democratic Republic of Congo, Zambia, record from Cameroon (Tsuda) needs confirmation, for Congo and Central African Republic assumed.
In eastern Africa, it has been recorded in Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda, Malawi and Burundi, where it is common and widespread in all five countries (Burundi assumed).
In northeastern Africa, the species is listed from Tsuda as present in the region. This record is likely, but needs confirmation.
In southern Africa, this species is widespread in the humid part of the region. It does not occur in the arid southwest or at the Cape.
In western Africa, the species is known from Gambia to Senegal.
Native:Angola (Angola); Botswana; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Kenya; Madagascar; Malawi; Mauritius; Mozambique; Namibia; Nigeria; Sierra Leone; South Africa; South Sudan; Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Population size is unknown.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Swamps, streams, floodplains in woodland or bush.|
|Major Threat(s):||Drainage and destruction of swampy habitats due to agriculture and water pollution are threats to the species.|
|Conservation Actions:||Research into trends and monitoring of this species would be valuable.|
|Citation:||Clausnitzer, V., Dijkstra, K.-D.B. & Suhling, F. 2010. Orthetrum icteromelas. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 July 2015.|