Map_thumbnail_large_font

Orthetrum icteromelas 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Libellulidae

Scientific Name: Orthetrum icteromelas
Species Authority: Ris, 1910
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Spectacled Skimmer

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-11-06
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V., Dijkstra, K.-D.B. & Suhling, F.
Reviewer(s): Kipping, J. & Meziere, N.M.
Justification:
This is a widespread species with no known major threats and it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. Therefore, it is listed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Orthetrum icteromelas is widespread in Sub-Saharan Africa and Madagascar. There is an unconfirmed record from northeastern Africa. In southern Africa, this species is widespread in the humid part of the region, but does not occur in the arid southwest or at the Cape.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Botswana; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Chad; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea-Bissau; Kenya; Liberia; Madagascar; Malawi; Mauritius; Mozambique; Namibia; Niger; Nigeria; Sierra Leone; South Africa; South Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population size is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species has been recorded from swamps, streams and floodplains in woodland or bush.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Drainage and destruction of swampy habitats due to agriculture, and water pollution are threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Research into and monitoring of the population trend would be valuable.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V., Dijkstra, K.-D.B. & Suhling, F. 2016. Orthetrum icteromelas. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T59957A85924916. . Downloaded on 08 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided