Map_thumbnail_large_font

Orthetrum caffrum 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Libellulidae

Scientific Name: Orthetrum caffrum
Species Authority: (Burmeister, 1839)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Two-striped Skimmer, White-lined Skimmer
Synonym(s):
Libellula caffra Burmeister, 1839
Taxonomic Source(s): Schorr, M. and Paulson, D. 2015. World Odonata List. Revision 22 December 2015. Tacoma, Washington, USA Available at: http://www.pugetsound.edu/academics/academic-resources/slater-museum/biodiversity-resources/dragonflies/world-odonata-list2/.
Taxonomic Notes:

In Africa it is often confused with Orthetrum camerunense.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-11-06
Assessor(s): Boudot, J.-P., Clausnitzer, V., Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Suhling, F., Samraoui, B. & Schneider, W.
Reviewer(s): Kipping, J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Alomari, K.
Justification:
This is a widespread species with no known major threats and it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Orthetrum caffrum ranges from southern Africa and Comoros to the Sahel and the southwestern Red Sea coastal mountain ranges of Yemen and Saudi Arabia in the Arabian Peninsula.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola (Angola, Angola); Botswana; Cameroon; Chad; Comoros; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Ethiopia; Kenya; Lesotho; Malawi; Mozambique; Namibia (Caprivi Strip, Namibia (main part)); Rwanda; Saudi Arabia; South Africa (Eastern Cape Province, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo Province, Mpumalanga, Northern Cape Province, Western Cape); Sudan; Swaziland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda; Yemen (North Yemen, South Yemen); Zambia; Zimbabwe
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):UnknownEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):Unknown
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:Unknown
Upper elevation limit (metres):3000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information available on the population.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is known from nearly all kinds of freshwater habitats, including slow-flowing rivers and their backwaters and swamps, marshes, permanent and temporary pools, ponds, small dams and springs.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilised.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is widespread and not under threat at the global scale, although subpopulations may locally decline or go extinct due to water abstraction and pollution, and destruction of its habitats due to agriculture.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There is no information available on conservation measures already in place or proposed for this species.

Citation: Boudot, J.-P., Clausnitzer, V., Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Suhling, F., Samraoui, B. & Schneider, W. 2016. Orthetrum caffrum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T59952A83856393. . Downloaded on 27 February 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided