Map_thumbnail_large_font

Notogomphus maathaiae 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Gomphidae

Scientific Name: Notogomphus maathaiae
Species Authority: (Clausnitzer & Dijkstra, 2005)
Common Name(s):
English Maathai's Longleg
Taxonomic Notes: The taxon found on Mt. Elgon (Mau Escarpment) and in the collection of the Nairobi Museum as "N. lateralis" <>nomen nudum appeared in the 2006 IUCN Red List as Data Deficient. This taxon is now recognised as N. maathaiae.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-10-30
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V.
Reviewer(s): Dijkstra, K.-D.B. & Kipping, J.
Justification:
This species was described from specimen found along the Rongai River, a clear, fast flowing montane stream in natural forests in the Mt. Elgon National Park at c. 2,000 m asl. Additional specimens were found in the Natural History Museum, London, which were collected in 1942 in the Katamayu Forest (central highlands of Kenya) and in the National Museums of Kenya, Nairobi, which were collected in 1970 in the Marioshoni Forest (East Mau Escarpment, Kenya). The records are from an altitude of c. 2,200 to 2,600 m asl, suggesting that this is a truly montane species. Thus, Notogomphus maathaiae depends on clear montane forest streams and is restricted to the forested montane areas in Kenya. Based on this, the area of occupancy (AOO) is estimated to be 400 km²  and this species is only known from three locations. Montane forests have experienced serious losses during the past decades. It is assumed that this species once was more widespread in the region but is now restricted to the remaining forest streams. As forest destruction continues due to growing human population pressure, this species is likely to qualify for a higher category but this would require a survey at the old record sites (Marioshoni Forest and Katamayu Forest) first.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is only known from montane forest streams in Kenya: Mt. Elgon forest, Katamayu Forest and Marioshoni Forest. As the species was record from Mt. Elgon, which is on the border of Kenya and Uganda, this species likely also occurs in Uganda.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Kenya
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:400
Number of Locations:3
Lower elevation limit (metres):2000
Upper elevation limit (metres):2600
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population size is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in montane forested streams.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilised.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Forest destruction is the primary threat to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Forest conservation, reforestation with indigenous trees, and watershed protection are needed.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V. 2016. Notogomphus maathaiae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T59938A84317104. . Downloaded on 08 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided