Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Gomphidae

Scientific Name: Notogomphus praetorius
Species Authority: (Selys, 1878)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Southern Yellowjack, Yellowjack Longlegs

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-05-01
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F.
Reviewer(s): Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F., Samways, M., Samraoui, B., Boudot, J.P., Kipping, J. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Allen, D. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)
This is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats that is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2006 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species has been recorded from South Africa to Angola, Zambia, south Democratic Republic of Congo, Malawi.

In central Africa, it is known from southern Democratic Republic of Congo, record from Congo needs confirmation.

In eastern Africa, it has been recorded in Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda, Malawi and Burundi: Malawi, no precise records.
Countries occurrence:
Angola (Angola); Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Malawi; Mozambique; Namibia; South Africa; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Population size is unknown.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Grassy streams or rivers in open or bush country.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Water pollution and forest destruction due to agriculture and wood extraction are threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures known but information on taxonomy, population ecology, habitat status and population trends would be valuable.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F. 2010. Notogomphus praetorius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T59937A12171807. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided