Map_thumbnail_large_font

Notogomphus lujai 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Gomphidae

Scientific Name: Notogomphus lujai (Schouteden, 1934)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Albertine Longleg

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-10-30
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V.
Reviewer(s): Dijkstra, K.-D.B. & Kipping, J.
Justification:
This is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats and it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The Albertine Longleg has been recorded from western Kenya, Uganda, Rwanda, Tanzania and the Democratic Republic of the Congo.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Kenya; Rwanda; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information is available on the population.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs around streams and rivers in rainforest.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Water pollution and forest destruction due to agriculture and wood extraction are threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are known but information on taxonomy, population ecology, habitat status and population trends would be valuable. Habitat/site based conservation is also required.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V. 2016. Notogomphus lujai. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T59935A85661441. . Downloaded on 24 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided