Map_thumbnail_large_font

Notogomphus kilimandjaricus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA ODONATA GOMPHIDAE

Scientific Name: Notogomphus kilimandjaricus
Species Authority: (Sjöstedt, 1909)
Synonym(s):
Notogomphus meruensis (Sjöstedt, 1909)
Podogomphus kilimandjaricus Sjöstedt, 1909
Taxonomic Notes: N. meruensis is a synonym to N. kilimanjaricus (not yet published).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-02-28
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V.
Reviewer(s): Tchibozo, S., Ogbogu, S.S. & Smith, K. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)
Justification:
Notogomphus kilimandjaricus is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
History:
2009 Least Concern
2008 Least Concern (IUCN 2009.2)
2006 Least Concern (IUCN 2006)
2006 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Notogomphus kilimandjaricus occurs in northern Tanzania and central Kenya.
Countries:
Native:
Kenya; Tanzania, United Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Rivers and streams in woodland.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no serious threats affecting this species across its global range. However, drainage and destruction of swampy habitats caused by agriculture, as well as water pollution are affecting its population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information available but research into trends and monitoring of the species would be valuable.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V. 2010. Notogomphus kilimandjaricus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided