Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nesciothemis farinosa

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA ODONATA LIBELLULIDAE

Scientific Name: Nesciothemis farinosa
Species Authority: (Förster, 1898)
Common Name(s):
English Black-tailed Skimmer, Black-tailed Dancer, Black-tailed False-skimmer, Common Blacktail
Synonym(s):
Orthetrum farinosum Förster, 1898
Orthetrum pollinosum Karsch, 1899

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-04-10
Assessor(s): Boudot, J.-P., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F., Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Samraoui, B. & Schneider, W.
Reviewer(s): García, N., Tognelli, M. & Suhling, F.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Alomari, K.
Justification:
Nesciothemis farinosa is a widespread species, with no known major widespread threats, that is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
History:
2009 Least Concern
2006 Least Concern (IUCN 2006)
2006 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Nesciothemis farinosa is widespread from northern South Africa to Egypt. Records from Mali and Benin are to be confirmed. Also found in western and southern Arabia.
Countries:
Native:
Angola (Angola, Angola); Botswana; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Egypt (Egypt (African part)); Ethiopia; Kenya; Malawi; Mozambique; Namibia (Caprivi Strip, Namibia (main part)); Oman; Rwanda; Saudi Arabia; Somalia; South Africa (Eastern Cape Province, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo Province, Mpumalanga, Northern Cape Province, North-West Province, Western Cape); South Sudan; Sudan; Swaziland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda; Yemen (North Yemen, South Yemen); Zambia; Zimbabwe
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information is available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species is mostly common at rivers and permanent streams with high reeds margins. It is also recorded at pools and ponds.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is widespread and often common and is not threatened at the global scale. Local decreases and extinction can occur through water pollution, drought, stream management, over-irrigation and agriculture.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation actions are needed for this species.

Citation: Boudot, J.-P., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F., Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Samraoui, B. & Schneider, W. 2013. Nesciothemis farinosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided