Map_thumbnail_large_font

Microgomphus schoutedeni 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Gomphidae

Scientific Name: Microgomphus schoutedeni
Species Authority: Fraser, 1949
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Congo Scissortail
Synonym(s):
Microgomphus corbeti Pinhey, 1961
Taxonomic Notes: The whole genus Microgomphus is very elusive and this is why only a few specimens have ever been collected. The taxonomy is still not settled and Microgomphus schoutedeni might pertain to M. nyassicus, which will become the nominate species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-10-29
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V.
Reviewer(s): Kipping, J. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B.
Justification:
This is a widespread species with no known major threats and it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species has been recorded from Uganda, the Democratic Republic of Congo and Angola.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola (Angola, Angola); Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Uganda
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population size is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is found around rivers in rainforest.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species it not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Water pollution and forest destruction due to agriculture and wood extraction are threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are known but information on taxonomy, population ecology, habitat status and population trends would be valuable. Habitat and site-based conservation is also required.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V. 2016. Microgomphus schoutedeni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T59914A85623112. . Downloaded on 24 February 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided