|Scientific Name:||Lestinogomphus angustus|
|Species Authority:||Martin, 1911|
|Taxonomic Notes:||This species is often mixed up with africanus, of which the systematic status remains unclear.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B.|
|Reviewer(s):||Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F., Samways, M., Samraoui, B., Boudot, J.P., Kipping, J. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Allen, D. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)|
This is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats that is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
In central, eastern and southern Africa, the species is assessed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
In northeastern Africa, the species has not yet been recorded, but occurrence in northern Kenya, southern Ethiopia and southern Sudan is assumed. However, it is considered Not Applicable.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||The species has been recorded from South Africa to Kenya and Democratic Republic of Congo. Type record likely from Kenya. Records from Mali and Cameroon considered dubious and require confirmation.
In central Africa, it is known from Angola, Zambia, Democratic Republic of Congo and Cameroon.
In eastern Africa, it has been recorded in Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda, Malawi and Burundi: common and widespread in all five countries (Burundi assumed).
The species has not been recorded from northeastern Africa region, but likely from northern Kenya, southern Sudan and southern Ethiopia.
In southern Africa, the species is widespread in rivers, except for in the arid south-west (Kalahari and Namibia) and the Cape. In South Africa, the species is known from less than ten, widespread, locations; it has been recorded from the southern Kruger National Park, coastal, northern KwaZula-Natal, Gauteng, and the Limpopo Province (Samways 2006 in press).
The only record from western Africa, from Cote d'Ivoire, probably originates from confusion with other species. Therefore does not occur within the region.
Native:Angola (Angola); Botswana; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Kenya; Malawi; Mali; Mozambique; Namibia; South Africa (Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo Province); Swaziland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Population size is unknown.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Streams and rivers with gallery forest in bush, woodland and forest. The adults usually perch and mate in the shade of trees. Only the female comes to the river for oviposition.|
Destruction of gallery forest, groundwater abstraction and pollution are threats to the species.
In South Africa, natural catastrophes appear synergistic with urbanisation in northern KwaZulu-Natal, and invasive alien trees may also be a threat alongside water extraction for agricultural purposes (Samways 2006 in press).
No precise information is available.
In South Africa, further searches for this species are needed, especially in the Waterberg and in KwaZulu-Natal, where it has not been recorded since 1960 (Samways 2006 in press). Monitoring of the Sabie River population is also required (Samways 2006 in press). No information is available on conservation measures in place or planned elsewhere in its range.
|Citation:||Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B. 2010. Lestinogomphus angustus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T59908A12139082. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-3.RLTS.T59908A12139082.en . Downloaded on 06 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|