Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lestinogomphus angustus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Gomphidae

Scientific Name: Lestinogomphus angustus
Species Authority: Martin, 1911
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Spined Fairytail
Taxonomic Notes: This species is often mixed up with L. africanus, of which the systematic status remains unclear.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-10-29
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B.
Reviewer(s): Samways, M.J. & Kipping, J.
Justification:
This is a widespread species with no known major threats and it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species has been recorded from South Africa to Kenya and Uganda. A female record from the Democratic Republic of Congo might also be this species. In southern Africa, this species is widespread in rivers, except for in the arid southwest (Kalahari and Namibia) and the Cape.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Botswana; Kenya; Malawi; Mozambique; Namibia; South Africa (Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo Province); Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population size is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs around streams and rivers with gallery forest in bush, woodland and forest. The adults usually perch and mate in the shade of trees. Only the female comes to the river for oviposition.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Destruction of gallery forest, groundwater abstraction and pollution are threats to this species overall. In South Africa, natural catastrophes appear synergistic with urbanisation in northern KwaZulu-Natal, and invasive alien trees may also be a threat alongside water extraction for agricultural purposes (Samways 2006).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In South Africa, further searches for this species are needed, especially in the Waterberg and in KwaZulu-Natal, where it has not been recorded since 1960 (Samways 2006). Monitoring of the Sabie River population is also required (Samways 2006). No information is available on conservation measures in place or planned elsewhere in its range.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B. 2016. Lestinogomphus angustus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T59908A85622295. . Downloaded on 18 January 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided