Ischnura senegalensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Coenagrionidae

Scientific Name: Ischnura senegalensis
Species Authority: (Rambur, 1842)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Tropical Bluetail
Agrion senegalense Rambur, 1842
Enallagma brevispina Selys, 1876
Taxonomic Source(s): Schorr, M. and Paulson, D. 2015. World Odonata List. Tacoma, Washington, USA Available at: (Accessed: 10 July 2015).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-01-24
Assessor(s): Sharma, G.
Reviewer(s): Allen, D., Dow, R.A., Clausnitzer, V. & García, N.
Contributor(s): Boudot, J.-P., Schneider, W. & Samraoui, B.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Alomari, K.
Ischnura senegalensis is a very widespread and common species that occupies a broad range of habitats and is tolerant to disturbance and pollution. It is assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2010 Least Concern (LC)
2006 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Ischnura senegalensis is extremely widespread in tropical and subtropical parts of the old world, extending from Africa to Japan and south to western New Guinea. Within political Europe, it is known only from a minute colony in Tenerife (Canary Islands, Spain). It is lacking from areas with intact forest cover.
Countries occurrence:
Afghanistan; Angola (Angola, Angola); Bangladesh; Benin; Botswana; Brunei Darussalam; Burkina Faso; Burundi; Cambodia; Cameroon; Cape Verde; Chad; China (Nei Mongol); Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Egypt (Egypt (African part), Sinai); Equatorial Guinea (Annobón); Ethiopia; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Hong Kong; India; Indonesia (Bali, Jawa, Kalimantan, Lesser Sunda Is., Maluku, Papua, Sulawesi, Sumatera); Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Israel; Japan; Jordan; Kenya; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Lesotho; Liberia; Libya; Macao; Madagascar; Malawi; Malaysia; Mali; Mauritania; Mauritius (Mauritius (main island), Rodrigues); Mayotte; Mozambique; Myanmar; Namibia (Caprivi Strip, Namibia (main part)); Niger; Oman; Pakistan; Palestinian Territory, Occupied; Papua New Guinea (Papua New Guinea (main island group)); Philippines; Réunion; Rwanda; Saudi Arabia; Senegal; Seychelles; Sierra Leone; Singapore; Somalia; South Africa (Eastern Cape Province, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo Province, Mpumalanga, Northern Cape Province, North-West Province, Western Cape); South Sudan; Spain (Canary Is.); Sri Lanka; Sudan; Swaziland; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Timor-Leste; Togo; Turkmenistan; Uganda; United Arab Emirates; Uzbekistan; Viet Nam; Yemen (North Yemen, Socotra, South Yemen); Zambia; Zimbabwe
Upper elevation limit (metres): 3100
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is an extremely common species over much of its range.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: No
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: Unknown All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is highly ubiquitous and occupies a variety of stagnant and slow-flowing water bodies, up to 3,100 m asl. It is salt and pollution tolerant (e.g. coastal lagoons, pools in desert areas, polluted streams and rivers).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: No
Movement patterns: Nomadic

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is not threatened at the global scale, although local decreases and extinction may occur due to habitat destruction and water pollution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation actions are needed for this species.

Citation: Sharma, G. 2013. Ischnura senegalensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T59897A17530443. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided