|Scientific Name:||Ictinogomphus ferox|
|Species Authority:||(Rambur, 1842)|
Cinitogomphus dundoensis Pinhey, 1961
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B.|
|Reviewer(s):||Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F., Samways, M., Samraoui, B., Boudot, J.P., Kipping, J. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Allen, D. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)|
This is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats that is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||The species is widespread in tropical Africa, yet many country records are suspect and require confirmation.
In central Africa, it is known from Zambia, Democratic Republic of Congo, Angola, Central African Republic. Assumed in appropriate habitats in the entire region.
In eastern Africa, it has been recorded in Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda, Malawi and Burundi: common and widespread in all five countries (Burundi assumed).
In northeastern Africa, the species is widespread in tropical Africa, yet many country records are suspect and require confirmation. Present in Ethiopia, but probably only from a single record.
In southern Africa, this species has been recorded in all countries except for Swaziland and Lesotho.
In western Africa, the species is known from Cameroon to Guinea
Native:Angola (Angola); Botswana; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Ghana; Guinea; Kenya; Malawi; Mozambique; Namibia; Nigeria; Sierra Leone; Somalia; South Africa; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Present - origin uncertain:Ethiopia
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This is a fairly common species that is not in decline.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Various habitats, lakes, rivers, stream in savannah, bush, forest.|
|Major Threat(s):||The main threats to the species are habitat loss due to agriculture and water pollution in the vicinity of cities.|
|Conservation Actions:||No conservation measures known but information on taxonomy, population ecology, habitat status and population trends would be valuable.|
|Citation:||Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B. 2010. Ictinogomphus ferox. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T59894A12055809. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-3.RLTS.T59894A12055809.en . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|