Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ictinogomphus ferox 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Gomphidae

Scientific Name: Ictinogomphus ferox
Species Authority: (Rambur, 1842)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Common Tigertail, Common Tiger
Synonym(s):
Cinitogomphus dundoensis Pinhey, 1961

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-10-28
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B.
Reviewer(s): Kipping, J. & Samways, M.J.
Justification:
This is a widespread species with no known major threats and it is not in decline. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is widespread in tropical Africa, yet many country records are suspect and require confirmation. In central Africa, it is known from Zambia, Democratic Republic of Congo, Angola and Central African Republic. It is assumed in appropriate habitats in the entire region. In southern Africa, this species has been recorded in all countries except for Swaziland and Lesotho. In western Africa, this species is known from Cameroon to Sierra Leone.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Benin; Botswana; Central African Republic; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Ethiopia; Ghana; Kenya; Liberia; Malawi; Mali; Mozambique; Namibia; Nigeria; Rwanda; Sierra Leone; Somalia; South Africa; South Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is a fairly common species that is not in decline.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It can be found in various habitats, including lakes, rivers and streams in savannah, bush and forest.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no use or trade information available for this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threats to this species are habitat loss due to agriculture and water pollution in the vicinity of cities.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are known but information on taxonomy, population ecology, habitat status and population trends would be valuable.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B. 2016. Ictinogomphus ferox. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T59894A85585956. . Downloaded on 28 February 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided