|Scientific Name:||Gynacantha usambarica|
|Species Authority:||Sjöstedt, 1909|
Gynacantha zuluensis Balinsky, 1961
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Schorr, M. and Paulson, D. 2017. World Odonata List. Revision 18 March 2017. Tacoma, Washington, USA Available at: http://www.pugetsound.edu/academics/academic-resources/slater-museum/biodiversity-resources/dragonflies/world-odonata-list2/.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F.|
|Reviewer(s):||Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F., Samways, M., Samraoui, B., Boudot, J.P., Kipping, J. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Allen, D. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)|
This is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats that is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
In southern Africa, there is almost no information about the occurrence of the species in Mozambique, but from its general distribution it is expected to be widespread in coastal areas. In South Africa it has limited occurrence but it is not threatened by any loss of coastal forest. It is globally listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category (Clausnitzer 2005, in IUCN 2006). Regionally it is also considered to be Least Concern at present.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Globally, it occurs in coastal forest areas of eastern and southern Africa (Kenya to South Africa, Malawi).|
In eastern Africa, it has been recorded in Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda, Malawi and Burundi: coastal forests and Eastern Arc forests of Kenya, Tanzania and Malawi.
In southern Africa, this species is known from Mozambique and South Africa (as Gynacantha zuluensis) (Pinhey 1981, Tarboton and Tarboton 2002). It may have a much wider range than currently known because it is difficult to record due its habits.
Native:Kenya; Malawi; Mozambique; South Africa; Tanzania, United Republic of
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||No information available.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Mainly coastal forests.|
|Major Threat(s):||Destruction of coastal forest and thicket due to agriculture and wood extraction is a threat to the species.|
|Conservation Actions:||Occurs in some protected areas. Protection of coastal forest habitat and conservation education of communities would be of some benefit to the species. More research is needed to gather data on range, population status, and threats.|
|Citation:||Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F. 2010. Gynacantha usambarica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T59879A12114020.Downloaded on 22 August 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|