|Scientific Name:||Gynacantha manderica|
|Species Authority:||Grünberg, 1902|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B.|
|Reviewer(s):||Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F., Samways, M., Samraoui, B., Boudot, J.P., Kipping, J. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Allen, D. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)|
This is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats that is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is assessed as Least Concern.
The species is only recorded from one site within northeastern Africa, which is most likely the result of limited survey. A wider distribution is assumed, however the species is assessed as Data Deficient.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||The species has been recorded from eastern coast of South Africa, then northwards and west to Sudan and West Africa.
In central Africa, it has only been recorded from southern, eastern, and northwestern (these specimens are a dark form) Democratic Republic of Congo (absent from central Congo basin), and Zambia.
In eastern Africa, it has been recorded in Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda, Malawi and Burundi: widespread.
In northeastern Africa, the species is recorded from Somalia within the region, occurrence in northern Kenya, southern Ethiopia and Sudan is assumed.
In southern Africa, this species occurs in Namibia, South Africa, Zambia and Zimbabwe. It is inferred to also occur in Botswana.
In western Africa, the species is known from Guinea-Bissau to Nigeria.
Native:Benin; Burundi; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Kenya; Liberia; Malawi; Namibia; Nigeria; Somalia; South Africa; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Population size is unknown.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Bush and open woodland, in drier habitats than other African Gynacantha species.|
|Major Threat(s):||The main cause of threat to the species is forest destruction due to agriculture and wood extraction.|
|Conservation Actions:||No conservation measures known but information on taxonomy, population ecology, habitat status and population trends would be valuable. Habitat/site based conservation is also required.|
|Citation:||Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B. 2010. Gynacantha manderica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T59876A12111099. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|