Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gynacantha manderica 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Aeshnidae

Scientific Name: Gynacantha manderica
Species Authority: Grünberg, 1902
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Little Duskhawker, Little Dusk-hawker

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-03-05
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B.
Reviewer(s): Samways, M.J., Simaika, J. & Kipping, J.
Justification:
This is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats. It is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. Therefore, it is assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species has been recorded from eastern coast of South Africa, then northwards and west to Somalia and West Africa.

In central Africa, it has only been recorded from southern, eastern and northwestern (these specimens are a dark form) Democratic Republic of Congo, Angola and Zambia. It is absent from central Congo basin.

In eastern Africa, it is widespread and has been recorded in Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda, Malawi and Burundi. Records from Burundi require confirmation.

In northeastern Africa, this species is recorded from Somalia and occurrence in northern Kenya is assumed. It is only recorded from one side of northeastern Africa, most likely as the result of limited surveys.

In southern Africa, this species occurs in Namibia, South Africa, Mozambique, Zambia and Zimbabwe.

In western Africa, this species is known from Gambia to Nigeria. Records from Liberia require confirmation.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Benin; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Kenya; Malawi; Mozambique; Namibia; Nigeria; Sierra Leone; Somalia; South Africa; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population size is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs in bush and open woodland, in drier habitats than other African Gynacantha species.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no use or trade information for this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat to this species is forest destruction due to agriculture and wood extraction.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are known but information on taxonomy, ecology, habitat status and population trends would be valuable. Habitat/site based conservation is also required.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B. 2016. Gynacantha manderica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T59876A72361162. . Downloaded on 21 February 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided